Big Car Races on the

Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

Friday – September 24, 1937

 

 

Races Sanctioned by the International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.) 

Race director – William Miner “Bill” Bryant of Hutchinson, Kansas

Starter – Aut Swenson

Announcer – Jack Story

 

Track condition – “soaked and fast”

 

 “Vaudeville and circus acts were presented between races”

 

 

 

This photo of Bud Martinson was taken this day on the front straightaway at Hutchinson – AARA collection 

 

 

 

This photo of Bob Sledge was taken this day on the front straightaway at Hutchinson – AARA collection 

 

 

 

Entry List

Driver

From

Automobile

Bill Morris2

Denver, Colorado

Messer Special #4

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

Keyes Special #K-1

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

Al Rogers

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Coniff Special #9

Herb Manges6

Tiffin, Ohio

 

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer #27

Tex West3

Dallas, Texas

 

Bob Vorbeck

Denver, Colorado

#1

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Earl D. O. Fronty Ford Special #75

Bud Martinson

Denver, Colorado

 

Waldo Barnett4

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Cragar Special

Art Thomas

Independence, Missouri

 

Revealo Rex

Ames, Iowa

 

Hal Reinsberg5

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Wes Saegesser

Kirkwood, Missouri

 

Pop Lewis

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

Wes Johnson

Kansas City, Missouri

Gillette Special #6

Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

Model B Ford Riley Special #10 

Chance Gates

San Diego, California

 

Oscar Coleman8

Dallas, Texas

Texas Special #1

Bob Wells

Baltimore, Maryland

 

Bob Green

Miami, Florida

 

Gene Zeinett

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

Dan McCoskey

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

#500

Tom Murie1

Kansas City, Missouri

Riley #5

Johnny Mauro7

Denver, Colorado

#4

Bob Sledge

Houston, Texas

#19

Gil Lewis

 

 

 

  

Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

Monday’s Times

Today’s Times

1

Bill Morris2

Denver, Colorado

Messer Special #4

29.00

 

2

Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

Model B Ford Riley Special #10  

 

29.30

3

Johnny Mauro7

Denver, Colorado

#4

 

29.70

4

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

Keyes Special #K-1

29.85

 

5

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

29.90

 

6

Al Rogers

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Coniff Special #9

30.00

 

6

Herb Manges6

Tiffin, Ohio

 

30.00

 

6

Art Thomas

Independence, Missouri

 

31.50

30.00

9

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer #27

30.20

 

10

Tex West3

Dallas, Texas

 

31.10

 

11

Bob Vorbeck

Denver, Colorado

#1

31.20

 

11

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Earl D. O. Fronty Ford Special

31.20

 

13

Bud Martinson

Denver, Colorado

 

31.30

 

14

Waldo Barnett4

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Cragar Special

31.40

 

15

Revealo Rex

Ames, Iowa

 

31.60

 

16

Hal Reinsberg5

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

32.10

 

17

Bob Sledge

Houston, Texas

 

 

35.00

 

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

#500

 

 

 

Wes Saegesser

Kirkwood, Missouri

 

 

 

 

Pop Lewis

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

 

 

Dan McCoskey

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

 

 

Gil Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Wells

Baltimore, Maryland

 

 

 

            Drivers that competed in the races on the preceding Monday could either keep their time trial from that day or throw it out and run another one on this date.  Thomas chose to do so and was able to improve his time.  Drivers that did not race on Monday had to run a time trial on this day.  Those included                        , Mauro, and Sledge.

 

 

First Heat Race – 6 Cars - 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

Time

1

Bill Morris2

Denver, Colorado

Messer Special #4

2:25.8

2

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

3

Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

Model B Ford Riley Special #10  

 

4

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

Keyes Special #K-1

 

5

Johnny Mauro7

Denver, Colorado

#4 

 

6

Art Thomas

Independence, Missouri

 

 

 

 

Second Heat Race – 12 - Cars - 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

Time

1

Tex West3

Dallas, Texas

 

2:25.8

2

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Earl D. O. Fronty Ford Special #75

 

3

Bob Vorbeck

Denver, Colorado

#1

 

4

Bob Sledge

Houston, Texas

 

 

5

Bud Martinson

Denver, Colorado

 

 

6

Dan McCoskey

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

7

Revealo Rex

Ames, Iowa

 

 

8

Hal Reinsberg

St. Paul, Minnesota

 

 

9

Pop Lewis

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

 

10

Wes Saegesser

Kirkwood, Missouri

 

 

11

Posey Reeves

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

#500

 

12

Gil Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

Coronation Derby – 6 Cars - 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

Time

1

Herb Manges6

Tiffin, Ohio

 

2:25.0

2

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer #27

 

3

Ted Parker

Dallas, Texas

Keyes Special #K-1

 

4

Tex West3

Dallas, Texas

 

 

5

Bob Vorbeck

Denver, Colorado

#1

 

6

Bob Sledge

Houston, Texas

 

 

            “Coronation Derby” is what they called the consolation race.

 

 

Invitational Gold Cup Handicap – 14 Cars - 25 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

Time

1

Bill Morris2

Denver, Colorado

Messer Special #4

11:43.0

2

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

3

Bob Wells

Baltimore, Maryland

 

DNF

Leading by half a lap at the beginning of the final lap, Musick slowed down and waited for Morris to catch up.  The two then “roared home in brotherly fashion” with Morris winning by “a radiator shell” at the finish line.

 

 

Kansas Fair Sweepstakes – 8 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Automobile

Time

1

Bill Morris2

Denver, Colorado

Messer Special #4

4:51.0

2

Lyn Musick

Dallas, Texas

 

 

3

Herb Manges6

Tiffin, Ohio

 

 

4

Loren Fondoble

Palco, Kansas

Model B Ford Riley Special #10 

 

5

Clyde Gilbert

Longmont, Colorado

Fisher Dreyer #27

 

6

Tex West3

Dallas, Texas

 

 

7

Ted Davis

Junction City, Kansas

Earl D. O. Fronty Ford Special #75

 

8

Bob Vorbeck

Denver, Colorado

#1

 

            Musick lead the first five laps before being passed by Morris.  Morris finished first by a (car) length over Musick. 

 

 

 

Posey Reeves

Don Radbruch collection

Ted Davis

Jack Earl collection

Wes Johnson

Charles Pauley photo

 

 

 

Oscar Coleman

Roy W. Coleman collection

Loren Fondoble

Roy Eaton collection

Al Rogers

Marjorie Meyer collection 

 

 

 

Waldo Barnett

L. A. Ward photo

Tom Murie

Al Murie collection

Bob Green

Wood collection

 

 

 

Ted Parker

Charles Pauley photo

Bill Morris

Charles Pauley photo

Herb Manges

Harold Osmer collection

 

 

 

 

Clyde Gilbert

Charles Pauley photo

Johnny Mauro

Don Radbruch collection

Bob Vorbeck

Don Radbruch collection

  

 

 

Tex West

Don Radbruch collection

Art Thomas

Elliott collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Thomas Clarence “Tom” Murie (1891-1967) of Kansas City, Missouri had entered his Riley #5 in these races but was injured in a racing accident at Memphis, Tennessee six days earlier and did not compete.

 

2 Bill Morris is an alias used by Benjamin Franklin “Ben” Musick, Sr. (1908-1966) and brother of Lynton Howard “Lyn” Musick (1914-1939).

 

3 Tex West is an alias used by Austin E. Wetzler (1903-1962).

 

4 Charles Waldo Burnett (1905-1947) had been injured in a crash in Monday’s races and did not compete on this day.  He was fatally injured in a racing accident at Ord, Nebraska in 1947 and is buried at Terrel, Oklahoma.

 

5 Harold C. “Hal” Reinsberg was fatally injured in a racing accident at the Minnesota State Fair at Hamline, Minnesota in 1939.

 

6 Herbert Oliver “Herb” Manges (1904-1940) was fatally injured in a racing accident in his hometown of Tiffin, Ohio.

 

7 John B. “Johnny” Mauro (1910-2003) went on to compete in the Indianapolis “500” in 1948.

 

8 Oscar Lloyd Coleman (1905-1938) was fatally injured while attempting to qualify a midget for a race in Dallas, Texas.

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page