Late Model Stock Car Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

Tuesday – September 21, 1965

 

 

Sanctioned by – International Motor Contest Association (I.M.C.A.)

 

   

   

 

Time Trials – 15 Cars – 1 Lap

Place

Driver

From

Time

  1

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

28.76

  2

Leonard “Lenny” Funk

Otis, Kansas

29.27

  3

Ramo Stott*

Keokuk, Iowa

29.58

  4

Roland Wilson

Medford, Iowa

29.74

  5

Phil Cronin

Houston, Texas

29.87

  6

Lewis Taylor

Overland Park, Kansas

30.04

  7

Tom Roller

Independence, Missouri

30.33

  8

Larry Sottlemeyer**

Kansas City, Missouri

30.34

  9

Ole Brua

Albert Lea, Minnesota

30.41

10

Butch Hall

Russell, Minnesota

30.49

11

Vic Elson

Ash Grove, Missouri

31.06

12

Bob McGinnis

Pierre, South Dakota

31.16

13

Bob Todd

Harrisonville, Missouri

31.19

14

Karl Stoeffer

Independence, Missouri

32.11

15

Bob Troth

Wessington, South Dakota

NT

 

 

 

First Heat Race – 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time 

1

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

 5:32.33

2

Ole Brua

Albert Lea, Minnesota

 

3

Ramo Stott*

Keokuk, Iowa

 

4

Lewis Taylor

Overland Park, Kansas

 

5

Larry Sottlemeyer**

Kansas City, Missouri

 

             

 

 

Second Heat Race –  10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Leonard “Lenny” Funk

Otis, Kansas

5:09.59

2

Phil Cronin

Houston, Texas

 

3

Roland Wilson

Bedford, Iowa

 

4

Butch Hall

Russell, Minnesota

 

5

Bob McGinnis

Pierre, South Dakota

 

 

 

 

Consolation Race – 8 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Bob Todd

Harrisonville, Missouri

4:16.80

2

Vic Elson

Ash Grove, Missouri

 

3

Tom Roller

Independence, Missouri

 

4

Bob McGinnis

Pierre, South Dakota

 

5

Larry Sottlemeyer**

Kansas City, Missouri

 

6

Bob Troth

Wessington, South Dakota

 

 

Karl Stoeffer

Independence, Missouri

DNF

Stoeffer was leading this race in his car #166 until he spun off of the racetrack in the northeast turn and got stuck in the infield mud.

 

 

 

Trophy Dash – 4 Cars - 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

2:25.14

2

Ramo Stott*

Keokuk, Iowa

 

3

Leonard “Lenny” Funk`

Otis, Kansas

 

4

Roland Wilson

Bedford, Iowa

 

Derr started last in this race.

 

 

 

Australian Pursuit – 4 Cars – 3 Laps

Place

Driver

From

 

1

Butch Hall

Russell, Minnesota

 

2

Bob Troth

Wessington, South Dakota

 

3

Bob McGinnis

Pierre, South Dakota

 

4

Karl Stoeffer

Independence, Missouri

 

Hall started last in this race.

 

 

 

Feature Race – 25 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

  1

Ernie Derr

Keokuk, Iowa

11:44.28

  2

Ramo Stott*

Keokuk, Iowa

 

  3

Leonard “Lenny” Funk

Otis, Kansas

 

  4

Lewis Taylor

Overland Park, Kansas

 

  5

Phil Cronin

Houston, Texas

 

  6

Ole Brua

Albert Lea, Minnesota

 

  7

Roland Wilson

Bedford, Iowa

 

  8

Larry Sottlemeyer**

Kansas City, Missouri

 

  9

Bob Todd

Harrisonville, Missouri

 

10

Vic Elson

Ash Grove, Missouri

 

11

Bob McGinnis

Pierre, South Dakota

 

12

Tom Roller

Independence, Missouri

 

13

Butch Hall

Russell, Minnesota

 

Derr started from the pole position and steadily pulled away to a big lead by the finish.

 

 

 

 

Lewis Taylor

Mike Evans collection from Racing from the Past

#3 Ole Brua races with #1 Ernie Derr

Lee Ackerman photo from the Midwest Racing Archives Website

 

 

 

 

 

* Ramo Stott competed in the Daytona “500” eleven times.

 

** One sources lists this driver’s name as “Larry Stottlemeyer”.

 

.

  

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page