Fourteenth Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Saturday September 16, 1978

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

 

Number of entries 90

Weather A humid 106 with showers in the area

 

 

 

This mix-up took place during one of the races run on this afternoon.  Involved were #123 Danny Duvall of Pryor, Oklahoma (backward at lower left); #12x Sonny Martin of McPherson, Kansas (outside at left); #79 Gary Mies of Pratt, Kansas (backward at lower right); and #71 Tom Folk of Iola, Kansas (outside at right) Brad Michael photo for the Hutchinson News

 

 

 

First Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

9

Charlie Randolph

Muskogee, Oklahoma

2

86

Steve Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

3

8

Dan Hacker

Kingman, Kansas

4

36

Henry Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

777

David Oltman

Salina, Kansas

6

77

Mel Potts

Salina, Kansas

7

369

Rick Dauer

Lindsborg, Kansas

8

4s

Steve Stagner

Wichita, Kansas

9

45

Elmo Lane

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  

 

Second Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

x11

Bud Haehn

Wichita, Kansas

  2

2

Howard Spitler

Republic, Kansas

  3

30

Marvin Bradford

Salina, Kansas

  4

7

Greg Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  5

7x

Lonnie Cooper

Wichita, Kansas

  6

211

Marvin McNett

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

21

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

  8

 119

Jim Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

 5

Clifford Reusser

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

144

Corky VanGotten

Chanute, Kansas

11

5x

Jim Stolzenberg

Clyde, Kansas 

DNF

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

 

  

 

Third Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

88x

Loyd Farr

Leoti, Kansas

  2

15

J. D. Martin

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

33

Bob Dauer

Marquette, Kansas

  4

66

Ron Dauer

Lindsborg, Kansas

  5

71

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

  6

21x

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  7

84

Robert Thompson

Manhattan, Kansas

  8

58

Bob Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

  9

42

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

14N

Henry Martin

McPherson, Kansas

 

  

 

Fourth Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

41

John Tipping

Enid, Oklahoma

  2

022

Scott Talbert

Haysville, Kansas

  3

44

Steve Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

  4

283

Norman Heironimus

Springfield, Missouri

  5

54

Ab Mortimer

Gypsum, Kansas

  6

55+

Gary Kratzer

Lyons, Kansas

  7

47

Frank Sell

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

22

Max Sloan

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

2x

Tracy Hagen

Aurora, Colorado

10

H21

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

26

Jim Kizzar

Chase, Kansas

12

76

Les Angle, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

20

Milton Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

DNF

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

 

  

 

 Fifth Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

12

Ted Shepard

Enid, Oklahoma

2

40

Dean Ayres

Independence, Missouri

3

1

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

4

93

Oren Haas

Wichita, Kansas

5

63

Harlan Schriner

Lincoln, Nebraska

6

90

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

7

199

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

8

3x

Ron Simmons

Ft. Scott, Kansas

9

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

10

16

Vernon Strutt

Great Bend, Kansas

11

72

Von Morton

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

24

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

37

Orville Clinton

Minneapolis, Kansas

 

  

 

Sixth Heat Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

94

Don Kreie

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

4

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, Kansas

3

3

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

242

Garry Abell

Salina, Kansas

5

48

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

6

55x

Alan Combs

Herington, Kansas

7

37x

Randy Romig

Garnett, Kansas

8

411

Jake Jacobs

Marquette, Kansas

9

444

Bill Wills

Salina, Kansas

10

68

Larry Boeschling

Salina, Kansas

  

  

 

E Feature Race 4 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

2

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

3

20

Milton Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

4

123

Danny Duvall

Pryor, Oklahoma

5

51

Dick Lecklider

Lindsborg, Kansas

6

555

Bob Reed

Wichita, Kansas

7

48

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  

 

D Feature Race 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  2

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  3

71

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

  4

26

Jim Kizzar

Chase, Kansas

  5

96

Gary Moore

Wichita, Kansas

  6

70

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  7

68

Larry Boeschling

Salina, Kansas

  8

5x

Jim Stolzenberg

Clyde, Kansas

  9

H21

Don Davis, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

24

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

71x

_______  Goodenall

 

12

12x

Sonny Martin

McPherson, Kansas

 

  

 

C Feature Race 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  2

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  3

369

Rick Dauer

Lindsborg, Kansas

  4

84

Robert Thompson

Manhattan, Kansas

  5

199

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

  6

47

Frank Sell

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

21

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

  8

119

Jim Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

10

4s

Steve Stagner

Wichita, Kansas

 

  

 

B Feature Race 20 Cars 10 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  2

242

Garry Abell

Salina, Kansas

  3

54

Ab Mortimer

Gypsum, Kansas

  4

777

David Oltman

Salina, Kansas

  5

36

Henry Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

63

Harlan Schriner

Lincoln, Nebraska

  7

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  8

7

Greg Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  9

7x

Lonnie Cooper

Wichita, Kansas

10

369

Rick Dauer

Lindsborg, Kansas

11

21x

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

12

77

Mel Potts

Salina, Kansas

13

90

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

14

55x

Alan Combs

Herington, Kansas

Gemmill took over the lead on the eighth lap.

 

  

 

A Feature Race 14 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

x11

Bud Haehn

Wichita, Kansas

2

86

Steve Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

3

44

Steve Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

4

242

Garry Abell

Salina, Kansas

5

3

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

2

Howard Spitler

Republic, Kansas

7

40

Dean Ayres

Independence, Missouri

 

9

Charlie Randolph

Muskogee, Oklahoma

DNF

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

DNF

12

Ted Shepard

Enid, Oklahoma

Shepard dropped out with a cracked engine block.

Gemmill dropped out with engine problems.

Randolph took over the lead from Haehn on the eighth lap but Haehn regained the lead again on the eleventh lap.

The race was scheduled for 20 laps but was stopped on the fourteenth lap due to an accident and officials decided to call the race at that point awarding the victory to Haehn who had been leading when the race was red flagged.

 

 

 

 

Charles Randolph

Racing from the Past website

 

Bud Haehn

Racing from the Past website

 

Loyd Farr

Racing from the Past website 

Steve Lutkie

Steve Lutkie collection 

 

 

 

John Tipping

Racing from the Past website

Ted Shepard

Racing from the Past website

 Van Gemmill

Larry Jackson collection 

Don Kreie

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Gary Holbert

Racing from the Past website

Dan Hacker

Racing from the Past website

Henry Ellington

Racing from the Past website

Steve Kammerer

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Dave Oltman

Racing from the Past website 

Mel Potts

Racing from the Past website

Elmo Lane

Racing from the Past website

Howard Spitler

Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Marvin Bradford

Racing from the Past website

Steve Foster

Racing from the Past website

 Jim Mayes

Racing from the Past website

Clifford Reusser

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Bob Dauer

Racing from the Past website

Doug Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Ron Dauer

Racing from the Past website

Steve Kammerer

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Gary Kratzer

Racing from the Past website

Frank Sell

Racing from the Past website 

Max Sloan

Racing from the Past website

Don Davis, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Jim Kizzar

Racing from the Past website

Milton Ward

Racing from the Past website

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Racing from the Past website 

Oren Haas

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Larry McDaniels

Racing from the Past website

Leroy Dauer

Racing from the Past website

 

Richard Bird

Racing from the Past website

 Vernon Strutt

Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Von Morton

Racing from the Past website

Lonnie Cooper

Cooper collection

Ricky Dunsworth

Racing from the Past website

 Orville Clinton

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Terry Deatherage

Racing from the Past website

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

Garry Abell

Racing from the Past website

Bill Wills

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Alan Combs

Racing from the Past website

J. D. Martin

Racing from the Past website

Gary Moore

Gary Moore collection

Craig Miller

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Sam Brittendall

Duane Toyne collection from the Racing from the Past website

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page