Ninth Annual Kansas State Modified Championship Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Sunday – September 16, 1973

 

 

Promotional Company – Merrick Racing Promotions (M.R.P.)

Race Director – Jack Merrick of Dodge City, Kansas

 

Track condition – “muddy with the inside lined with standing water”

Number of cars – 38

 

Lined up ready to start the A feature on this day.  Car #8 on the pole was owned by Evart Isaac and driven by Herb Copeland.  The car on the outside of the front row is the #6 owned and driven by Randy Willingham.  The #6 car on the inside of the second row was owned by Evart Isaac and driven by Dale Reed.  The #94 car on the inside of the third row was owned by Doyle “Shot” Hampton and driven by Grady Wade - State Fair racing program

 

Junior Modified 

First Heat Race – 8 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

5:50.0

2

Clark Racer

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

Larry Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

 

4

Davie Moore

Wichita, Kansas

 

5

Dutch Ter Steerge

Bethany, Oklahoma

 

6

Gene See

Wichita, Kansas

 

7

Don Frazier

Wichita, Kansas

 

8

Nunie Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

 

Only Junior Modifieds ran in this heat race but they had to compete against the Super Modifieds in all of the other events this day.

Petty won by a wide margin while the second through fifth finishers finished in a tight group.

 

Super Modified  

First Heat Race – 10 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

5:24.0

2

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

Jerry Soderberg

Enid, Oklahoma

 

4

Dave Frusher

Ness City, Kansas

 

5

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

 

6

Richard Lee

Enid, Oklahoma

 

7

Marion Jacobs

Colby, Kansas

 

8

C. W. Carr

Garden City, Kansas

 

Reed started in seventh place in the Evart-Isaac-owned #6 and took over the lead on the fifth lap.

 

Super Modified 

Second Heat Race – 10 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Randy Willingham

Amarillo, Texas

5:25.0

2

Jerry Everhart

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

 

4

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

 

5

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence, Kansas

 

6

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

 

7

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

 

8

Delbert Pickel

Cimarron, Kansas

 

10

Ron Wilkinson

Elgin, Nebraska

 

Willingham started on the outside of the front row in his own #6 and pulled away to a big lead

 

Super Modified 

Third Heat Race – 10 Cars – 10 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

5:22.0

2

Larry Dewell

Fowler, Kansas

 

3

Jim Harkness

Wichita, Kansas

 

4

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

 

5

Dale Parsons

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

6

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

 

7

Bill Bookout

Enid, Oklahoma

 

8

Terry Brown

Ft. Scott, Kansas

 

9

Lee Martin

Oberlin, Kansas

 

10

Don McElhinny

Wichita, Kansas

 

Copeland driving the Evart-Isaac-owned #8 had to fight off repeated challenges from Dewell in the Bob-Billups-owned #112 to win this race.

 

Super Modified

Trophy Dash – 8 Cars – 5 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

1

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

 2:26.0

2

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

3

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

 

4

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

 

5

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 

6

Randy Willingham

Amarillo, Texas

 

 

Super Modified

B Feature – 17 Cars – 15 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time

  1

Frank Lies

Wichita, Kansas

5:38.0

  2

Walt McWhorter

Wichita, Kansas

 

  3

Dale Parsons

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

  4

Davie Moore

Wichita, Kansas

 

  5

Terry Brown

Ft. Scott, Kansas

 

  6

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence, Kansas

 

  7

Ron Wilkinson

Elgin, Nebraska

 

  8

Nunie Coleman

Wichita, Kansas

 

  9

Gene See

Wichita, Kansas

 

10

C. W. Carr

Garden City, Kansas

 

11

Marion Jacobs

Colby, Kansas

 

12

Lee Martin

Oberlin, Kansas

 

13

Clark Racer

Wichita, Kansas

 

14

Delbert Pickle

Cimarron, Kansas

 

15

Don Frazier

Wichita, Kansas

 

16

Dutch Ter Steege

Bethany, Oklahoma

 

17

Jack Petty

Wichita, Kansas

 

Lies started in eleventh place in his own #56 and quickly carved his way through the field to take over the lead early in the race.

 

Super Modified 

A Feature – 19 Cars – 20 Laps

Place

Driver

From

Time 

  1

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

8:32.0

  2

Jim Harkness

Wichita, Kansas

 

  3

Dale Reed

Wichita, Kansas

 

  4

Grady Wade

Wichita, Kansas

 

  5

Randy Willingham

Amarillo, Texas

 

  6

Jerry Stone

Wichita, Kansas

 

  7

Jay Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

 

  8

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

 

  9

Dave Frusher

Ness City, Kansas

 

10

Richard Lee

Enid, Oklahoma

 

11

Bill Bookout

Enid, Oklahoma

 

12

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

 

13

Mike Beckerman

Fowler, Kansas

 

14

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

DNF 

15

Dale Parsons

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

DNF

16

Jon Johnson

Utica, Kansas

DNF

17

Jerry Soderberg

Enid, Oklahoma

DNF

18

Larry Dewell

Fowler, Kansas

DNF

19

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence, Kansas

DNF

Bryant spun out in the southeast turn.

Copeland lapped all of the cars except those of second place finisher Hartman and third place finisher Reed.

 

 Kansas State Modified Racing Championship

Determined from those winning the most total points over the two days of modified racing at the Kansas State Fair

Place

Driver

From

1

Jim Harkness

Wichita, Kansas

2

Herb Copeland

Dodge City, Kansas

 

#17 Davie Moore in his own six-cylinder Ford junior modified leads #38 Lee Martin in his V-8 in the B feature on this weekend at Hutchinson  – Jerry Leep photo from the Mike Pogue collection

 

Roy Bryant

Bob Mays collection

Frank Lies

Racing from the Past website

Grady Wade

Racing from the Past website 

Walt McWhorter

Bob Mays collection

 

 

 

Dale Reed

Racing from the Past website

Larry Dewell

Racing from the Past website

Jon Johnson

Racing from the Past website

Herb Copeland

Bob Mays collection

 

 

 

Davie Moore

Bob Mays collection

Jack Petty

Ken Gretemen photo from the Bob Mays collection

Larry Coleman

Racing from the Past website

Jim Harkness

NCRA yearbook

 

 

 

Dave Frusher

Racing from the Past website 

Dutch Ter Steege

Racing from the Past website

Bill Bookout

Racing from the Past website

Jerry Everhart

Bob Mays collection

 

 

 

Jerry Soderberg

Dodge City Globe

Randy Willingham

Racing from the Past website

Jerry Stone

Hutchinson Nationals program

Dale Parsons

High Plains THUNDER  by Bob Mays

 

 

 

Lawrence Sinks

Lawrence Sinks collection

Mike Beckerman

Randy Manning photo from the Racing from the Past website

Clark Racer

Charlie Pitts collection

Don McElhinny

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page