Fourteenth Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday – September 15, 1978

 

Promotional company – Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director – C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

Number of entries – 80

 

  

 

First Heat Race – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

41

John Tipping

Enid, Oklahoma

  2

88

Loyd Farr

Leoti, Kansas

  3

94

Don Kreie

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

71

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

  5

37x

Randy Romig

Garnett, Kansas

  6

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  7

7x

Lonnie Cooper

Wichita, Kansas

  8

25

Dale Ulery

Ness City, Kansasq

  9

22

Max Sloan

Great Bend, Kansas

10

48

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

5x

Jim Stolzenberg

Clyde, Kansas 

12

21

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

13

88x

Frank Starkey

Hutchinson, Kansas

DNF

4

Roger Thompson

Manhattan, Kansas

Thompson’s car struck the outside wall and rolled at the head of the front straightaway.

 

  

 

Second Heat Race – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

7

Greg Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  2

18

Tony Bruce, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

  3

21x

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  4

93

Oren Haas

Wichita, Kansas

  5

66

Terry Ellis

Wichita, Kansas

  6

30

Marvin Bradford

Salina, Kansas

  7

777

Dave Oltman

Salina, Kansas

  8

283

Norman Heironimus

Springfield, Missouri

  9

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

10

76

Les Angel, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

24

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

5

Clifford Reusser

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  

 

Third Heat Race – 8 Laps – Time:  3:41.0

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

12

Ted Shepard

Enid, Oklahoma

  2

33

Bob Dauer

Marquette, Kansas

  3

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  4

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  5

3x

Ron Simmons

Ft. Scott, Kansas

  6

20

Milton Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

55x

Alan Combs

Herington, Kansas

  8

48x

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

  9

144

Corky VanGotten

Chanute, Kansas

10

68

Larry Boeschling

Salina, Kansas

11

69

Lynn Page

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

75x

Lynn Hanafin

Wichita, Kansas

13

87

Norman Carr, Sr.

Garden City, Kansas

 

  

 

Fourth Heat Race – 8 Laps – Time: 3:38.0

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

77

Mel Potts

Salina, Kansas

  2

96

Gary Moore

Wichita, Kansas

  3

72

Von Morton

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

3

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

211

Marvin McNett

Sylvia, Kansas

  6

23

Jeff Scott

Roxbury, Kansas

  7

37

Orville Clinton

Minneapolis, Kansas

  8

112

Gailen Budden

Abilene, Kansas

  9

47

Frank Sell

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

44

Steve Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

11

119

Jim Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

13

58

Bob Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

14

444

Bill Wills

Salina, Kansas

15

98

Rod Keller

Dodge City, Kansas

 

  

 

Fifth Heat Race – 8 Laps – Time:  3:38.0

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

242

Garry Abell

Salina, Kansas

2

022

Scott Talbert

Haysville, Kansas

3

2

Howard Spitler

Republic, Kansas

4

70

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

5

369

Rick Dauer

Falun, Kansas

6

02

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

7

57

Jack Saltkill

Beloit, Kansas

8

40

Dean Ayres

Independence, Missouri

DNF

 x11

Bud Haehn

Wichita, Kansas

Haehn dropped out with a blown engine while leading this race.

 

  

 

D Feature Race – 6 Laps – Time:  2:49.0

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

05

Mike Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

  2

55+

Gary Kratzer

Lyons, Kansas

  3

63

Harlan Schriner

Lincoln, Nebraska

  4

88x

Frank Starkey

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

555

Bob Reed

Wichita, Kansas

  6

36

Henry Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

58

Bob Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

  8

123

Danny Duvall

Pryor, Oklahoma 

  9

4-11

Jake Jacobs

Marquette, Kansas

10

98

Rod Keller

Dodge City, Kansas

11

2x

Tracy Hagen

Aurora, Colorado

12

444

Bill Wills

Salina, Kansas

 

  

 

C Feature Race – 10 Laps – Time:  4:05.3

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

  2

44

Steve Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

  3

47

Frank Sell

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

48

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

15

J. D. Martin

Dodge City, Kansas

  6

119

Jim Mayes

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

144

Corkey VanGotten

Chanute, Kansas

  8

55x

Alan Combs

Herington, Kansas

  9

24

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

68

Larry Boeschling

Salina, Kansas

11

21

Steve Foster

Abilene, Kansas

12

123

Danny Duvall

Pryor, Oklahoma 

13

5x

Jim Stolzenberg

Clyde, Kansas

14

76

Les Angel, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

15

5

Clifford Reusser

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  

 

B Feature Race – 12 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

3x

Ron Simmons

Ft. Scott, Kansas

  2

30

Marvin Bradford

Salina, Kansas

  3

66

Ron Dauer

Falun, Kansas

  4

199

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

  5

55+

Gary Kratzer

Lyons, Kansas

  6

211

Marvin McNett

Sylvia, Kansas

  7

777

Dave Oltman

Salina, Kansas

  8

283

Norman Heironimus

Springfield, Missouri 

  9

7x

Lonnie Cooper

Wichita, Kansas

10

48x

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

11

37

Orville Clinton

Minneapolis, Kansas

12

57

Jack Saltkill

Beloit, Kansas

13

43

Roland Bird

Salina, Kansas

14

37x

Randy Romig

Garnett, Kansas

15

25

Dale Ulery

Ness City, Kansas

 

  

 

A Feature Race – 20 Laps – Time:  8:52.2

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

12

Ted Shepard

Enid, Oklahoma

  2

99

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  3

41

John Tipping

Enid, Oklahoma

  4

88

Loyd Farr

Leoti, Kansas

  5

77x

Gary Holbert

Chanute, Kansas

  6

77

Mel Potts

Salina, Kansas

  7

33

Bob Dauer

Marquette, Kansas

  8

2

Howard Spitler

Republic, Kansas

  9

94

Don Kreie

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

3x

Ron Simmons

Ft. Scott, Kansas

11

72

Von Morton

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

022

Scott Talbert

Haysville, Kansas

13

21x

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Pinky Mullens

Mullens family collection

 

Roland Bird

Racing from the Past website

 

Loyd Farr

Racing from the Past website 

Ron Dauer

Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Frank Sell

Racing from the Past website 

 

Bud Haehn

Racing from the Past website

Mel Potts

Racing from the Past website 

Dave Oltman

Racing from the Past website  

 

 

 

Doug Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Von Morton

Racing from the Past website

Gary Kratzer

Racing from the Past website

Max Sloan

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

 

Oren Haas

81 Speedway program

John Tipping

Racing from the Past website

Ted Shepard

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Milton Ward

Racing from the Past website

 Van Gemmill

Larry Jackson collection

Marvin Bradford

Racing from the Past website

Alan Combs

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Lonnie Cooper

Cooper collection

Don Morris

Racing from the Past website

Bob Dauer

Racing from the Past website

Don Kreie

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Clifford Reusser

Racing from the Past website

Gary Holbert

Racing from the Past website

Garry Abell

Racing from the Past website

 Orville Clinton

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Leroy Dauer

Racing from the Past website

Ricky Dunsworth

Racing from the Past website

Craig Miller

Racing from the Past website

Bill Wills

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Howard Spitler

Racing from the Past website

Steve Kammerer

81 Speedway program

Gary Moore

Gary Moore collection

Roger Thompson

 Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Henry Ellington

Racing from the Past website 

Steve Foster

Racing from the Past website 

J. D. Martin

Racing from the Past website

Jim Mayes

Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Gailen Budden

Racing from the Past website

Sam Brittendall

Duane Toyne collection from the Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page