Fifteenth Annual Kansas State Championship

Late Model Stock Car Races

On the Historic Half-Mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

 Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday September 14, 1979

 

Promotional company Speedways Inc. of Wichita, Kansas

Race director C. Ray Hall of Wichita, Kansas

  

 

 

#60 David Hughes and #65 Ferris Collier Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

First Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

99x

Tom Wunder

Topeka, Kansas

  2

36

Henry Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  4

44

Steve Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

  5

42

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

33

Bob Dauer

Marquette, Kansas

  7

88

Frank Starkey

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

16

Vernon Strutt

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

136

Jim Mayes 

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

48

Sam Brittendall

Salina, Kansas

11

69

Lynn Page

Hutchinson, Kansas

12

60

 

 

 

  

 

Second Heat Race 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

1

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

  2

4

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, Kansas

  3

14

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

  4

77

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

  5

4-11

Jake Jacobs

Marquette, Kansas

  6

38

David Chambers

 

  7

444

Bill Wills

Salina, Kansas

  8

7x

Farrell Belt

Cunningham, Kansas

  9

41

John Tipping

Enid, Oklahoma

10

8

Bill Bell

Dodge City, Kansas

11

241

Garry Abell

Salina, Kansas

12

21

Marvin McNett

Great Bend, Kansas

 

  

 

Third Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

71

Dan Ayres

Leavenworth, Kansas

  2

12

Ted Shepard

Enid, Oklahoma

  3

44x

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

  4

47

Frank Sell

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

7

Greg Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  6

99

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

  7

48

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

24

Ricky Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

  9

121

Doug Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

10

20

Dick Julian

Great Bend, Kansas

11

84

Francis Hoppenstedt

Manhattan, Kansas

 

  

 

Fourth Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

57

Dhon Hauserman

Wichita, Kansas

  2

555

Bob Reed

Wichita, Kansas

  3

4x

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

  4

13

Mike Lutkie

Wichita, Kansas

  5

96

Gary Moore

Wichita, Kansas

  6

94

John Beeson

Scott City, Kansas

  7

88

Van Gemmill

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  8

97

Milton Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

  9

8

 

 

10

50x

Tom Scimeca

Caney, Kansas

11

98

Rod Keller

Dodge City, Kansas

12

5

Clifford Reusser

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

18x

Tony Bruce, Sr.

Liberal, Kansas

 

  

 

Fifth Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

65x

Rusty Hilderman

Topeka, Kansas

  2

6

Larry Croisant

Beloit, Kansas

  3

93

Oren Haas

Valley Center, Kansas

  4

283

Loyd Farr

Leoti, Kansas

  5

02

Pinky Mullens

Wichita, Kansas

  6

80

Frank Key

Wichita, Kansas

  7

25

Dale Ulery

Ness City, Kansas

  8

63

Harlan Schriner

Lincoln, Nebraska

  9

21x

Steve Foster

Wichita, Kansas

10

54

Marvin Bradford

Salina, Kansas

11

777

Dave Oltman

Salina, Kansas

12

55x

Gary Kratzer

Salina, Kansas

13

23

Roy Bryant

Wichita, Kansas

 

  

 

Sixth Heat Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

65

Ferris Collier

Lampe, Missouri

  2

1#

Terry Dickey

Wichita, Kansas

  3

30

Alan Ashley

Wichita, Kansas

  4

5x

Frank McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

  5

60

David Hughes

Breckinridge, Oklahoma

  6

70

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

  7

71x

Tom Folk

Iola, Kansas

  8

75

Tim Porter 

Kansas City, Kansas

  9

50

Jerry Lyon

 

10

18

Kelly Reed

 

11

86

Craig Hatch

Yates Center, Kansas

12

 

Dale Farr

Dodge City, Kansas

13

11x

Rick Dauer

Falun, Kansas

14

3

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

  

 

Trophy Dash

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

65

Ferris Collier

Lampe, Missouri

2

1

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Salina, Kansas

3

65x

Rusty Hilderman

Topeka, Kansas

4

99x

Tom Wunder

Topeka, Kansas

5

71

Dan Ayres

Leavenworth, Kansas

6

57

Dhon Hauserman

Wichita, Kansas

 

  

 

D Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

1

3

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

54

Marvin Bradford

Salina,Kansas

3

777

Dave Oltman

Salina, Kansas

4

5

Clifford Reusser

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

21

Marvin McNett

Great Bend, Kansas

6

20

Dick Julian

Great Bend, Kansas

7

18

Kelly Reed

 

 

  

 

C Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

99

Leroy Dauer

Falun, Kansas

  2

8

Bill Bell

Dodge City, Kansas

  3

3

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Hutchinson, Kansas

  4

25

Dale Ulery

Ness City, Kansas

  5

97

Milton Ward

Great Bend, Kansas

  6

16

Vernon Strutt

Great Bend, Kansas

  7

54

Marvin Bradford

Salina, Kansas

  8

63

Harlan Schriner

Lincoln, Nebraska

  9

136

Jim Mayes 

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

21x

Steve Foster

Wichita, Kansas

 

  

 

B Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

77

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

  2

283

Loyd Farr

Leoti, Kansas

  3

44

Steve Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

  4

60

David Hughes

Breckinridge, Oklahoma

  5

47

Frank Sell

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

4-11

Jake Jacobs

Marquette, Kansas

  7

38

David Chambers

 

  8

7

Greg Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

  9

3

Dick Hendershot

Hutchinson, Kansas

10

96

Gary Moore

Wichita, Kansas

11

70

Don Morris

Junction City, Kansas

12

8

Bill Bell

Dodge City, Kansas

13

33

Bob Dauer

Marquette, Kansas

14

42

Ed Borecky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  

 

 

A Feature Race

Place

Car #

Driver

From

  1

65

Ferris Collier

Lampe, Missouri

  2

4

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, Kansas

  3

12

Ted Shepard

Enid, Oklahoma

  4

1#

Terry Dickey

Wichita, Kansas

  5

14

Larry McDaniels

Wichita, Kansas

  6

77

Shelby Steenson

Abilene, Kansas

  7

71

Dan Ayres

Leavenworth, Kansas

  8

65x

Rusty Hilderman

Topeka, Kansas

  9

77x

Gary Holbert

Concordia, Kansas

10

60

David Hughes

Breckinridge, Oklahoma

11

44

Steve Kammerer

Wichita, Kansas

12

4x

Roger Thompson

Junction City, Kansas

13

30

Alan Ashley

Wichita, Kansas

14

555

Bob Reed

Wichita, Kansas

15

36

Henry Ellington

Hutchinson, Kansas

16

44x

Rob Glasse

Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

Garry Abell

Racing from the Past website

Gary Holbert

Racing from the Past website

 

Loyd Farr

Racing from the Past website 

Bill Bell

Racing from the Past website 

 

 

 

Clifford Reusser

Racing from the Past website

Steve Kammerer

81 Speedway program

 Van Gemmill

Racing from the Past website

Oren Haas

81 Speedway program

 

 

 

Bob Dauer

Racing from the Past website

 

Sam Brittendall

Duane Toyne collection from the Racing from the Past website

Garry Fuller, Sr.

Racing from the Past website

 

Terry Deatherage

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

 

Larry McDaniels

Racing from the Past website

Shelby Steenson

Racing from the Past website

Bill Wills

Racing from the Past website

John Tipping

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Ted Shepard

Racing from the Past website

Rob Glasse

Racing from the Past website

Frank Sell

Racing from the Past website 

Leroy Dauer

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Craig Miller

Racing from the Past website

Ricky Dunsworth

Racing from the Past website

Doug Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Dick Julian

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Francis Hoppenstedt

Racing from the Past website

Dhon Hauserman

Rick Kippes photo

Roger Thompson

Racing from the Past website

Gary Moore

Gary Moore collection

 

 

 

Milton Ward

Racing from the Past website

Pinky Mullens

Mullens family collection

Gary Kratzer

Racing from the Past website

Dave Oltman

Racing from the Past website  

 

 

 

Terry Dickey

Racing from the Past website

Frank McGehee

Haehn collection

Don Morris

Racing from the Past website

Dick Hendershot, Jr.

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Jim Mayes

Racing from the Past website

Henry Ellington

Racing from the Past website

Tom Wunder

Racing from the Past website

Steve Foster

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

Marvin Bradford

Racing from the Past website

 Vernon Strutt

Racing from the Past website

 

 

 

  

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page