The 60th Annual Hutchinson Grand Nationals

360 Sprint Car, Modified, Street Stock & Thumper Races

On the Historic Half-mile Racetrack at the

Kansas State Fairgrounds

Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Friday night – July 15, 2016

 

 

 

Promotional company – Speedways Inc. of Park City, Kansas

Race director – C. Ray Hall of Bel Aire, Kansas

Publicity director / Public address announcer – Warren Hardy of Wichita, Kansas

Roving announcer – Scott Stiles of Wichita, Kansas

Entry Fee – $25 for the weekend for all classes

 

 

 

race81speedway.com

 

 

 

Thumper

First Heat Race – 8 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

48

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

 

2

4x

Cameron Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

3

96

Shaun Buckley

Andover, Kansas

2

 

4

1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

 

5

3T

Tanner Thiel

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

 

6

70

Harold Woolery, Jr.

Augusta, Kansas

3

 

7

55

Shawn Allen, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

8

 

8

17

Josh Hammer

7

 

 

 

 

Thumper

Second Heat Race – 8 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

2x

Dustin Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

 

2

89

Greg Schell

Cheney, Kansas

2

 

3

88H

Rich Higerd

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

4

132

David Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

 

5

47

Robert Foster

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

6

057

Bradley Shipman

Haysville, Kansas

1

 

7

55x

Mike Burian

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

 

8

72

Joe Orozco

Ponca City, Oklahoma 

7

 

  

 

 

Thumper

Championship Feature Race – 14 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Purse

   1 

2x

Dustin Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

  1

$500

  2

96

Shaun Buckley

Andover, Kansas

  5

  400

  3

1

Scott Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

  350

  4

057

Bradley Shipman

Haysville, Kansas

11

  300

  5

48

Craig Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

  2

  250

  6

55x

Mike Burian

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

  200

  7

4x

Cameron Whitford

Hutchinson, Kansas

  3

  150

  8

47

Robert Foster

Wichita, Kansas

  9

  125

  9

132

David Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

  100

10

89

Greg Schell

Cheney, Kansas

  4

  100

11

55

Shawn Allen, Jr.

Wichita, Kansas

12

    75

12

88H

Rich Higerd

Hutchinson, Kansas

14

    75

13

 3T

Tanner Thiel

Hutchinson, Kansas

  6

    75

14

70

Harold Woolery, Jr.

Augusta, Kansas

10

    75

 

 

 

Street Stock

Heat Race – 9 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

03

Jeremy Bishop

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

 

2

311

Adam Schrag

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

 

3

5

Joe Adams

Enid, Oklahoma

4

 

4

M11

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

6

 

5

134

Alan Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

 

6

9D

Chris Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

5

 

7

4

Rick Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

8

24B

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

9

 

9

121

Greg Lynch

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

Street Stock

A Feature Race – 9 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

5

Joe Adams

Enid, Oklahoma

3

 

2

03

Jeremy Bishop

Hutchinson, Kansas

1

 

3

9D

Chris Pitts

Nickerson, Kansas

6

 

4

134

Alan Blevins

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

 

5

121

Greg Lynch

Hutchinson, Kansas

9

 

6

M11

Tommy Miller

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

7

4

Rick Dunsworth

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

 

8

24B

David Blocher

Newton, Kansas

8

 

9

311

Adam Schrag

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

Modified (combined classes)*

First Heat Race – 7 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

2

Richie Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

1

 

2

22K

Kevin Newell

Wichita, Kansas

6

 

3

3J

Jake Nightingale

Hutchinson, Kansas

5

 

4

4

Rick Julian

Great Bend, Kansas

4

 

5

21J

Jeremy Sigler

Great Bend, Kansas

7

 

6

25c

Johnny Cammon

Wichita, Kansas

3

 

DNF

23A

 Aaron Rayl

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

 

Modified (combined classes)*

Second Heat Race – 7 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

0K

Kevin Kemp

Maize, Kansas

2

 

2

M5

Harley Peery

Goddard, Kansas

6

 

3

2w

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

4

7c

J. D. Choate

Ponca City, Oklahoma

7

 

5

52c

Alex Cammon

Wichita, Kansas

1

 

6

18

Kyle Wiens

Newton, Kansas

3

 

7

316

Spencer Walker

Wichita, Kansas

4

 

 

 

 

 Modified (combined classes)*

Third Heat Race – 7 Cars – 6 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

164

James Weve

Hutchinson, Kansas

2

 

2

29

Dustin Choate

Ponca City, Oklahoma

4

 

3

429

Shelby Stucky

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

 

4

96

Robbie Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

6

 

5

84

Gary Kilbourn

Hutchinson, Kansas

3

 

6

06

Andrew Wallace

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

7

36

Rick McReynolds

Arlington, Kansas

1

 

 

 

 

Modified (combined classes)*

A Dash Qualifier – 15 Cars – 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Purse

  1

22K

Kevin Newell

Wichita, Kansas

  2

$350

  2

7c

J. D. Choate

Ponca City, Oklahoma

13

  300

  3

2

Richie Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  1

  250

  4

52c

Alex Cammon

Wichita, Kansas

12

  200

  5

29

Dustin Choate

Ponca City, Oklahoma

  6

  175

  6

4

Rick Julian

Hutchinson, Kansas

11

  150

  7

84

Gary Kilbourn

Hutchinson, Kansas

15

  125

  8

3J

Jake Nightingale

Hutchinson, Kansas

  7

  100

  9

164

James Weve

Hutchinson, Kansas

  5

  100

10

21J

Jeremy Sigler

Hutchinson, Kansas

14

  100

11

0K

Kevin Kemp

Maize, Kansas

  4

  100

DNF

M5

Harley Peery

Goddard, Kansas

  3

  100

DNF

96

Robbie Simmons

Wichita, Kansas

10

  100

DNF

429

Shelby Stucky

Hutchinson, Kansas

  8

  100

DNF

2w

Richard Wilson

Wichita, Kansas

  9

  100

Peery spun in the north turn causing a large pileup. 

Simmons’ car broke the yoke on the rearend.

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

First Heat Race – 8 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

4

Dan Powers

Wichita, Kansas

2

 

2

K6

Joe Adams

Enid, Oklahoma

1

 

3

25x

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

5

 

4

1

Kyle Schmidt

Farmington, Arkansas

6

 

5

K9

Kyler Kemp

Maize, Kansas

3

 

6

747c

Cuyler Calkin

Wichita, Kansas

8

 

7

97

Shawn Bretthauer

Mt. Hope, Kansas

7

 

8

86x

Heath Steffen

Hutchinson, Kansas

4

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Second Heat Race – 8 Cars – 8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

66

Greg Burt

Enid, Oklahoma

2

 

2

93

Jeremy Massey

Park City, Kansas

1

 

3

65

Tyler Davis

Haysville, Kansas

3

 

4

86

Brian Franz

Halstead, Kansas

4

 

5

MC2

Clint McFadden

Valley Center, Kansas

5

 

6

25

Tommy Carter

Sedgwick, Kansas

6

 

7

29

Marlin Farr

Hutchinson, Kansas

7

 

DNF

23s

Heath Myers

Hoisington, Kansas

8

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

Third Heat Race – 8 Cars –  8 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

15

Andy Wilkinson

York, Nebraska

2

 

2

5

Jason McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

1

 

3

93B

Brandon Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

4

 

4

4A

Josh Lanterman

Derby, Kansas

6

 

5

52

Ryan McAninch

Hutchinson, Kansas

8

 

6

9

Cole Traugott

Woodward, Oklahoma

3

 

7

5

Johnny Whitmore

Wichita, Kansas

5

 

8

91

Ross Shipman

Belle Plaine, Kansas

7

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. Modified

A Dash Qualifier – 15 Cars –  15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Purse

  1

25

Scott Green

Derby, Kansas

  7

$750

  2

4

Dan Powers

Wichita, Kansas

  1

  500

  3

9

Cole Traugott

Woodward, Oklahoma

15

  350

  4

4A

Josh Lanterman

Derby, Kansas

11

   300

  5

K6

Joe Adams

Enid, Oklahoma

 4

   275

  6

5

Jason McGehee

Wichita, Kansas

 6

   250

  7

52

Ryan McAninch

Hutchinson, Kansas

13

   200

  8

15

Andy Wilkinson

York, Nebraska

  3

   200

  9

66

Greg Burt

Enid, Oklahoma

  2

   200

10

86

Brian Franz

Halstead, Kansas

12

   200

DNF

93

Jeremy Massey

Park City, Kansas

  5

   150

DNF

93B

Brandon Massey

Valley Center, Kansas

  8

   150

DNF

65

Tyler Davis

Haysville, Kansas

  9

   150

DNF

1

Kyle Schmidt

Farmington, Arkansas

10

   150

DNF

MC2

Clint McFadden

Valley Center, Kansas

14

   150

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Cars

First Heat Race – 7 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

81w

Danny Wood

Norman, Oklahoma

2

 

2

45x

C. J. Johnson

Quinter, Kansas

4

 

3

72

Ray Seeman

Jetmore, Kansas

5

 

4

20G

Jake Greider

Haysville, Kansas

3

 

5

25x

Marcus Dumesny

Sidney, Australia

7

 

6

92J

J. R. Topper

St. Joseph, Missouri

6

 

7

57

T. J. Artz

Lincoln, Nebraska

1

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Cars

Second Heat Race – 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

81

Jon Freeman

Salina, Kansas

2

 

2

1x

Don Droud, Jr.

Lincoln, Nebraska

4

 

3

10c

Jeremy Campbell

Wichita, Kansas

1

 

4

24BH

Jack Dover

Springfield, Nebraska

6

 

5

18

Ryan Roberts

Aurora, Nebraska

5

 

6

50

Randy Woodside

Wichita, Kansas

3

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Cars

Third Heat Race – 6 Cars

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

 

1

1J

Danny Jennings

Norman, Oklahoma

4

 

2

91

Jeff Stasa

Kingman, Kansas

3

 

3

51

Josh Fairbank

Wichita, Kansas

1

 

4

4J

John Carney

Lubbock, Texas

5

 

5

88M

Keith Meyer

Norman, Oklahoma

6

 

6

98

J. D. Johnson

Wichita, Kansas

2

 

 

 

 

N. C. R. A. 360 Sprint Cars

A Dash Qualifier – 16                       Cars – 15 Laps

Place

Car #

Driver

From

Started

Purse

  1

81w

Danny Wood

Norman, Oklahoma

  2

$1,000

  2

1J

Danny Jennings

Norman, Oklahoma

  1

    700

  3

45x

C. J. Johnson

Quinter, Kansas

  4

    500

  4

1x

Don Droud, Jr.

Lincoln, Nebraska

  5

    450

  5

81

Jon Freeman

Salina, Kansas

  3

    400

  6

10c

Jeremy Campbell

Wichita, Kansas

  8

    350

  7

72

Ray Seeman

Jetmore, Kansas

  7

    325

  8

91

Jeff Stasa

Kingman, Kansas

  6

    300

  9

24BH

Jack Dover

Springfield, Nebraska

10

    275

10

11x

John Carney II

Lubbock, Texas

11

    250

11

20G

Jake Greider

Haysville, Kansas

12

    225

12

25x

Marcus Dumesny

Sidney, Australia

13

    200

13

18

Ryan Roberts

Aurora, Nebraska

14

    175

DNF

88M

Keith Meyer

Norman, Oklahoma

16

    150

DNF

98

J. D. Johnson

Arcadia, Oklahoma

15

    125

DNF

51

Josh Fairbank

Wichita, Kansas

  9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Modifieds conforming to 81 Speedway’s AAA modified class, rookie modified class and I. M. C. A.’s modified class all competed as one class in these modified races.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Feature Race Winners at Hutchinson, Kansas web page