6-Star AMA Sanctioned Motorcycle Races

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon - July 7, 1968

 

 

 

To see photographs from the Dan Robertson collection

taken at the motorcycle races on this day at Winfield, Kansas 

 

 

 

AMATEUR Time Trials 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Wendell Whisenhunt

Lindsay, OK 

47m

Triumph Daytona 500

30.14

  2

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster

30.32

  3

Gene Hartline

Chicago, IL

68s

Harley-Davidson KR-750

30.91

  4

Bill Rader

Kansas City, MO

77k

 

31.02

  5

Jeff Tindel

Dallas, TX

74n

 

31.08

  6

Jerry Mathews 

Shawnee, OK

45n

Triumph Daytona 500

31.10

  7

Bill Jenneman

Grand Island, NE

58j

Harley-Davidson KR-750

31.19

  8

Art Ninci

Kansas City, MO

86k

Harley-Davidson

31.20

  9

Cecil Wagers

Independence, MO 

54k

Triumph Dayton 500

31.32

10

Mike Ninci

Kansas City, MO

95k

 

31.46

11

Larry Mace

Des Moines, IA

44j

Triumph

31.69

12

Andy Evans

Tulsa, OK

80m

 

31.72

13

Glen Douglas 

Abilene, TX

96n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

31.86

14

Steve Williams

Ponca City, OK

30m

BSA

31.96

15

Bill Burr

Ft. Collins, CO

102m

 

31.96

16

Jim Evans

Shawnee, OK

99m

BSA

32.07

17

Dave Prichard

Red Oak, IA

56j

Triumph

32.16

18

Darrel Johnson

 

43k

 

32.35

19

Larry White

Cheyenne, WY

61v

 

32.53

20

Merritt Vandris

Pittsburg, KS

92n

 

32.58

21

Ken Jackson

Lincoln, NE 

63j

BSA Gold Star

32.78

22

Karl Fair

North Platte, NB

45j

BSA

33.05

23

Ronnie Cornelius

Tulsa, OK

76m

 

33.88

24

Dick Jensen

Grand Island, NE

98j

Harley-Davidson KR-750

35.02

 

 

 

EXPERT Time Trials 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Sam Satterley

Little Rock, AR

72

Harley-Davidson KR-750

30.35

  2

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, KS

33n

BSA Gold Star

30.37

  3

Darrel Dovel

Hutchinson, KS

45

Harley-Davidson

30.43

  4

Buddy Elmore

El Paso, TX

79

Triumph

30.48

  5

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

Harley-Davidson 

30.50

  6

Jim Henry 

Houston, TX

90n

BSA Gold Star

30.52

  7

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

21

BSA

30.57

  8

Dick Woods

Topeka, KS

42n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

30.74

  9

Monty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

30.79

10

Gary Boyce

Aspen, CO

92m

Triumph

31.08

11

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

Triumph

31.09

12

Pat Gosch

Omaha, NE

47

Triumph Daytona 500 spring frame 

31.20

13

Frank Oldham

Topeka, KS

43m

BSA

31.20

14

Dwane Walker

Shawnee, OK

55m

Triumph Daytona 500 

31.41

15

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

93

Triumph 

31.76

16

Rickey Duggan 

Tulsa, OK

77m

 

32.19

17

Loren Thompson

Hutchinson, KS

61n

Harley-Davidson

32.29

18

Don Droud

Lincoln, NE

88j

Triumph

32.34

 

 

 

EXPERT Trophy Dash 3 Laps Time: 1:35.04

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster

  2

Wendell Whisenhunt

Lindsay, OK 

47m

Triumph Daytona 500 

  3

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, KS

33n

BSA Gold Star

  4

Sam Satterley

Little Rock, AR

72

Harley-Davidson

This trophy dash was unusual in that the 4 fastest qualifiers overall on this day included two Amateur division riders

who then both went on to outrun the two Expert division riders and finish first and second in the trophy dash.

 

 

 

NOVICE Elimination 1 3 Laps Time: 1:43.56

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Rick Weeks

LaGrange, WY 

135q

 

  2

Lee Parker 

Ft. Collins, CO

67m

Yamaha

  3

Roger Pritchard

Omaha, NE

85j

 

  4

William Slocum

Dallas, TX

60n

 

  5

Dick Patton

 

112n

 

 

 

 

NOVICE Elimination 2 3 Laps Time: 1:40.23

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Richard Scanlon

 

69k

 

  2

Larry Zirapp

 

113q

 

  3

John Farquharson 

Oklahoma City, OK

82m

 

  4

Pat Reynolds

 

76n

 

  5

Arthur Davenport

Omaha, NE

55j

 

 

 

 

NOVICE Elimination 3 3 Laps Time: 1:38.96

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson Sprint

  2

Johnny Edmonds 

Enid, OK

48m

 

  3

Wayne Shaver 

Tulsa, OK

51m

 

  4

Joe Juricek 

Lincoln, NE

80j

Montesa

  5

Tom Berry

Kansas City, MO

111k

Bultaco

 

 

 

NOVICE Elimination 4 3 Laps Time: 1:41.08

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Fred VanBecelaere

Pittsburg, KS

51n

Yamaha

  2

Larry Chadwick 

 

68j

 

  3

John Meyer

Tulsa, OK

60m

 

  4

James Baird

Papillion, NE

52j

 

  5

Gordon Dusenbery

Wichita, KS

111n

 

 

 

 

NOVICE Heat 1 6 Laps Time: 3:10.27

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson Sprint

  2

Johnny Edmonds 

Enid, OK

48m

 

  3

Richard Scanlon

 

69k

 

  4

John Farquharson 

Oklahoma City, OK

82m

 

  5

Joe Juricek

Lincoln, NE 

80j

Montesa

 

 

 

NOVICE Heat 2 6 Laps Time: 3:12.73

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Fred VanBecelaere

Pittsburg, KS

51n

Yamaha 

  2

Rick Weeks

LaGrange, WY

135q

 

  3

Larry Chadwick 

 

68j

 

  4

Gordon Dusenbery

Wichita, KS

111n

 

  5

John Meyers

Tulsa, OK

60m

 

 

 

 

AMATUER Heat 1 6 Laps Time: 3:11.26

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Wendell Whisenhunt

Lindsay, OK

47m

Triumph Daytona 500 

  2

Glen Douglas

Abilene, TX

96n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

  3

Larry Mace

Des Moines, IA

44j

Triumph

  4

Gene Hartline

Chicago, IL

68s

Harley-Davidson KR-750

  5

Jeff Tindel

Dallas, TX

74n

BSA Gold Star

 

 

 

AMATUER Heat 2 6 Laps Time: 3:10.36

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster

  2

Jim Evans

Shawnee, OK

99m

BSA

  3

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK

45n

Triumph Daytona 500

  4

Art Ninci

Kansas City, MO

86k

Harley-Davidson

  5

Andy Evans

Tulsa, OK

80m

 

 

 

 

EXPERT Heat 1 6 Laps Time: 3:05.30

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Sam Satterley

Little Rock, AR

72

Harley-Davidson KR-750

  2

Darrel Dovel

Hutchinson, KS

45

Harley-Davidson KR-750

  3

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

21

BSA

  4

Marty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

  5

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

Triumph

 

 

 

EXPERT Heat 2 6 Laps Time: 3:04.93

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Buddy Elmore

El Paso, TX

79

Triumph Daytona 500

  2

Dwane Walker

Shawnee, OK

55m

Triumph Daytona 500 

  3

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, KS

33n

BSA Gold Star

  4

Jim Henry

Houston, TX

90n

BSA Gold Star

  5

Dick Woods

Topeka, KS

42n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

 

 

 

NOVICE Final 10 Laps Time: 5:12.07

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Ken Pressgrove 

Topeka, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson Sprint

  2

Johnny Edmonds

Enid, OK

48m

 

  3

John Farquharson

Oklahoma City, OK

82m

 

  4

Joe Juricek

Lincoln, NE

80j

Montesa

  5

Richard Scanlon

 

69k

 

 

 

 

AMATUER Final 10 Laps Time: 5:12.54

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK

45n

Triumph Daytona 500 

  2

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster

  3

Jim Evans

Shawnee, OK

99m

BSA

  4

Gene Hartline

Chicago, IL

68s

Harley-Davidson KR-750

  5

Larry Mace

Des Moines, IA

44j

Triumph

 

 

 

EXPERT Final 10 Laps Time: 5:01.23

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

  1

Sam Satterley

Little Rock, AR

72

Harley-Davidson KR-750

  2

Darrel Dovel

Hutchinson, KS

45

Harley-Davidson KR-750

  3

Buddy Elmore

El Paso, TX

79

Triumph Daytona 500

  4

Dwane Walker

Shawnee, OK

55m

Triumph Daytona 500

  5

Dick Woods

Topeka, KS

42n

Harley-Davidson KR-758

  6

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, KS

33n

BSA Gold Star

  7

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

Triumph

  8

Monty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

  9

Jim Henry

Houston, TX

90n

BSA Gold Star

10

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

21

BSA

 

 

 

Source:  Official AMA Ledger books in the possession of Fred and George Holter and the plate number records of Robert Herrick.

 

If you can identify any of the riders or provide any other information about these races, please contact Bob Lawrence

 

 

 

Danny Dysart was fifth fastest in the Expert time trials at Winfield on this date.  He is shown here on his #38n Harley-Davidson at a race in Oklahoma City in 1967.  Ken Bright, on the #69n Triumph, placed fifth in the first Expert heat.  Both riders were from Ponca City, Oklahoma - Ken Bright collection

 

 

 

Return to History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, Kansas