6-Star AMA Sanctioned Motorcycle Races

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon - May 24, 1970

 

 

  

 

#25 Cal Rayborn II is shown here taking the checkered flag from starter Bob Whitney on this date at Winfield.  Rayborn swept

the program setting quick time in the Expert time trials, winning the first Expert heat race and the 10-lap Expert final.

Photo from a May 20-21, 1972 Winfield AMA Racing Program

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Entries (incomplete list)

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Ron Lyall

Topeka, KS

14n

 

Carl Votaw

Springfield, MO

155k

Suzuki

Fred Karcher

Shawnee, OK

120m

Yamaha

Ronald Roark

Bethany, OK

55m

 

Tom Berry

Shawnee, OK

89k

 

Eugene Brown

Des Moines

67k

 

Jeff Davis

Tyler, TX

123n

Yamaha

Stan Johnson

Albuquerque, NM

104m

Yamaha

Merlyn Plumlee

Colorado Springs, CO

52m

 

Charles Walker

Topeka, KS

61m

 

John Crist

Denver, CO

73m

 

Bob Ely

Kansas City, MO

101k

 

Don Tennessee

Omaha, NE

65j

OSSA

Lee Parker

Ft. Collins, CO

67m

Yamaha

William Jefferson

Springfield, MO

97k

 

Keith Ulicki

Kenosha, WI

87g

Harley-Davidson

Dennis Haynes

Larned, KS

144n

 

Larry Kennedy

Wichita, KS

41n

 

Leo Schellenberger

Grapevine, TX

46m

 

Jeff Davis

Leavenworth, KS

114n

 

Harvey DeWeese

Topeka, KS

119n

Yamaha

Carl McCoy

Dallas, TX

29n

 

Edwin Gann

St. Charles, MO

43k

 

Steve Littlefield

Wichita Falls, TX

43m

Bultaco

Buster Pottorff

Pueblo, CO

64m

 

Ray McGinnis

Cushing, OK

65m

Yamaha

Mike Mendenhall 

Wichita, KS

71n

Montesa 

John Rife

Lincoln, NE

72j

Greeves 

Gary Sevart

Parsons, KS

87n

Suzuki

Arthur Lawson 

Yokon, OK

106m

Yamaha Twin 

Jack Rich

Albuquerque, NM

110m

Yamaha

Dennis Smith 

Kansas City, MO

121k

 

George Richards 

Pueblo, CO

124m

 

Joe Clark 

Perryton, TX

129n

 

Marvin Hansford 

Silver Lake, KS

138m

 

Clarence Ward 

Tulsa, OK

153m

Suzuki

Joe Driskill

Oklahoma City, OK

159n

Yamaha

Bob Woodman

Parsons, KS

 48n

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR Time Trials 1 lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Dave Rupe

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

Triumph

30.43

  2

Bill Dusenbery, Jr.

Wichita, KS

22n

Triumph 

30.59

  3

Dave Lawson

Yukon, OK

89m

Triumph 

30.65

  4

Jerry Cobb

Lawrence, KS

15n

BSA

30.83

  5

Joe Gray

Arkansas City, KS

30n

Yamaha 

31.03

  6

Jack Meyer

Tulsa, OK

60m

 

31.07

  7

Norm Lehfeldt

Billings, MT

65q

BSA Trackmaster

31.09

  8

Mac Beatson

St. Charles, MO

11k

BSA Trackmaster 

31.17

  9

Paul Pressgrove

Tecumseh, KS

28n

BSA

31.22

10

Larry White

Cheyenne, WY

61v

 

31.25

11

Ralph Wilson

Oklahoma City, OK

63n

 

31.40

12

Paul Owens

Oklahoma City, OK

63m

 

31.47

13

Mike Collins

Albuquerque, NM

16m

Yamaha

31.48

14

Tom Berry

Kansas City, MO

88n

BSA

31.78

15

Roger Hurst

Independence, MO

55k

 

31.82

16

John Varbel

Bethany, OK

56m

Triumph 

31.83

17

Bill Marrs 

Shawnee, OK

50n

 

31.84

18

Karnum King

St. Ann, MO

46k

 

31.88

19

Jim Ratliff

Wichita, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson XR

32.01

20

Vernon Osburn

Chandler, OK

12m

 

32.04

21

Ron Abels

Omaha, NE

99j

Triumph Trackmaster

32.23

22

Keith Cobb

Lawrence, KS

60n

 

32.36

23

John Jeffries

Yale, OK

33m

Triumph

32.68

24

Fred Sinroll

St. Ann, MO

56k

 

32.81

25

Gary McArthur

Great Bend, KS

36m

Triumph Trackmaster

32.83

26

Henry Sherwood 

Tulsa, OK

59m

BSA Twin

33.04

27

Jerry Cawvey 

Shawnee, OK

29m

BSA

33.30

28

Bob Steskal

Omaha, NE

41j

Triumph

33.76

29

Ken Jackson 

Lincoln, NE

63j

BSA Gold Star

33.95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT - Time Trials 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Cal Rayborn II

Spring Valley, CA

25

Harley-Davidson

29.32

  2

Sid Carlson

Seattle, WA

73

Harley-Davidson XR-750

30.09

  3

Ron Sisson

St. Louis, MO

27k

Triumph

30.17

  4

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

14n

BSA

30.32

  5

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

30.35

  6

Mike Mumford

Des Moines, IA

64k

Triumph

30.51

  7

Larry Mace

Des Moines, IA

44j

Triumph

30.53

  8

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, KS

33n

Triumph

30.57

  9

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

10

Yamaha Trackmaster

30.57

10

Al Urich

Omaha, NE

28

Triumph Trackmaster

30.68

11

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

BSA 650 Twin

30.69

12

Tom McCormick

Billings, MT 

84q

Harley-Davidson

30.75

13

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster

30.80

14

Don Castro

Hollister, CA 

11y

Triumph

30.82

15

Frank Ulicki

Kenosha, WI

43

Harley-Davidson XR-750

30.91

16

Clifton Reed

St. Louis, MO

10k

BSA

31.07

17

Dick Woods

Topeka, KS

51

Harley-Davidson KR-750

31.15

18

Bill Bailey

Omaha, NE

10j

Harley-Davidson KR-750

31.22

19

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

93

Triumph

31.28

20

Dennis Schoenfeldt

Houston, TX

49n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

31.40

21

Joe Bauman

Goodland, KS

99n

BSA Gold Star

31.42

22

Earl Lout

Rock Island, IL

61p

BSA 650 Twin Lightning

31.46

23

Mike Van Bibber

Albuquerque, NM

58m

Harley-Davidson XR-750

31.46

24

Frank Oldham

Topeka, KS 

30m

BSA

31.51

25

Ron Widman

St. Louis, MO

44

Harley-Davidson

31.55

26

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK

45n

Triumph

31.63

27

Gary Corpian

Van Nuys, CA

75x

Triumph Trackmaster 

31.71

28

Dwane Walker

Shawnee, OK

66

Triumph

31.74

29

Freddy Beall

Abilene, TX

17n

BSA Gold Star

32.41

30

Jim Henry

Belton, TX

90n

BSA Gold Star 

34.50

31

Lewis Evans

St. Louis, MO

17k

BSA

NT

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 1 3 Laps Time: 1:38.03

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ronald Roark

Bethany, OK

55m

 

2

Tom Berry

Shawnee, KS

89k

 

3

Leo Schellenberger

Grapevine, TX

46m

 

4

Larry Kennedy

Wichita, KS

41n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 2 3 Laps Time: 1:40.24

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Buster Pottorff 

Pueblo, CO

64m

 

2

Gary Sevart 

Parsons, KS

87n

Suzuki

3

Edwin Gann

St. Charles, MO

43k

 

4

Eugene Brown

Des Moines, IA

67k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 3 3 Laps Time: 1:38.37

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jeff Davis

Tyler, TX 

123n

Yamaha

2

Stan Johnson

Albuquerque, NM

104m

Yamaha 

3

Marvin Hansford 

Silver Lake, KS

138m

 

4

Merlyn Plumlee

Colorado Springs, CO

52m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 4 3 Laps Time: 1:39.96

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Charles Walker 

Topeka, KS

61n

 

2

John Rife

Lincoln, NE 

72j

Greeves

3

George Richards

Pueblo, CO

124m

 

4

Jeff Davis 

Leavenworth, KS

114n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 5 3 Laps Time: 1:41.26

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

John Crist

Denver, CO

73m

 

2

Jack Rich

Albuquerque, NM 

110m

Yamaha 

3

Ray McGinnis

Cushing, OK

65m

 

4

Clarence Ward

Tulsa, OK

153m

Suzuki

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 6 3 Laps Time: 1:40.14

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Bob Ely

Kansas City, MO

101k

 

2

Don Tennessee

Omaha, NE

65j

OSSA

3

Dennis Smith

Kansas City, MO

121k

 

4

Lee Parker

Ft. Collins, CO

67m

Yamaha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 7 3 Laps Time: 1:38.49

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

William Jefferson

Springfield, MO

97k

 

2

Steve Littlefield

Wichita Falls, TX

43m

 

3

Carl McCoy

Dallas, TX

29n

 

4

Arthur Lawson 

Yukon, OK

106m

Yamaha Twin 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Elimination 8 3 Laps Time: 1:39.94

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Keith Ulicki

Kenosha, WI 

87g

Harley-Davidson

2

Carl Votaw 

Springfield, MO

155k

 

3

Dennis Haynes

Larned, KS

144n

 

4

Mike Mendenhall 

Wichita, KS

71n

Montesa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT Trophy Dash 3 Laps Time: 1:30.10

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Cal Rayborn II

Spring Valley, CA

25

Harley-Davidson

2

Sid Carlson

Seattle, WA

73

Harley-Davidson XR-750

3

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

14n

BSA

4

Ron Sisson

St. Louis, MO

27k

Triumph

5

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Heat 1 6 Laps Time: 3:13.91

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ronald Roark

Bethany, OK

55m

 

2

Steve Littlefield

Wichita Falls, TX

43m

Bultaco

3

William Jefferson

Springfield, MO

97k

 

4

 Leo Schellenberger

Grapevine, TX

46m

 

5

Charles Walker 

Topeka, KS

61n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Heat 2 6 Laps Time: 3:14.85

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jeff Davis

Tyler, TX

123n

Yamaha

2

Don Tennessee 

Omaha, NE

65j

Ossa 

3

Jack Rich

Albuquerque, NM

110m

Yamaha

4

Bob Ely

Kansas City, MO

101k

 

5

Stan Johnson

Albuquerque, NM

104m

Yamaha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR Heat 1 6 Laps Time: 3:06.32

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Paul Pressgrove

Tecumseh, KS

28n

BSA

2

Dave Lawson

Yukon, OK

89m

Triumph 

3

Dave Rupe

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

Triumph

4

Mike Collins

Albuquerque, NM

16m

Yamaha

5

Joe Gray

Arkansas City, KS

30n

Yamaha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR Heat 2 6 Laps Time: 3:06.09

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Bill Dusenbery, Jr.

Wichita, KS

22n

Triumph

2

Jerry Cobb

Lawrence, KS

15n

BSA

3

Mac Beatson

St. Charles, MO

11k

BSA Trackmaster 

4

Paul Owens

Oklahoma City, OK

63m

 

5

John Varbel

Bethany, OK

56m

Triumph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT Heat 1 6 Laps Time: 2:59.35

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Cal Rayborn II

Spring Valley, CA

25

Harley-Davidson

2

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

10

Yamaha Trackmaster 

3

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

BSA 650 Twin

4

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

5

Dick Woods

Topeka, KS

51

Harley-Davidson KR 750

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT Heat 2 6 Laps Time: 3:01.53

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

14n

BSA 

2

Don Castro

Hollister, CA

11y

Triumph

3

Al Urich

Omaha, NE

28

Triumph Trackmaster

4

Mike Mumford

Des Moines, IA

64k

Triumph

5

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, KS

33n

Triumph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE 250cc - Final 10 Laps Time: 5:13.48

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ronald Roark

Bethany, OK

55m

 

2

William Jefferson

Springfield, MO

97k

 

3

Leo Schellenberger

Grapevine, TX

46m

 

4

Steve Littlefield

Wichita Falls, TX

43m

Bultaco

5

Bob Ely

Kansas City, MO

101k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR Final 10 Laps Time: 5:00.06

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Bill Dusenbery, Jr.

Wichita, KS

22n

Triumph

2

Dave Lawson

Yukon, OK

89m

Triumph

3

Paul Pressgrove

Tecumseh, KS

28n

BSA 

4

Paul Owens

Oklahoma City, OK

63m

 

5

Mike Collins

Albuquerque, NM

16m

Yamaha 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT Final 10 laps Time: 4:52.81

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Cal Rayborn II

Spring Valley, CA

25

Harley-Davidson

2

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

14n

BSA

3

Sid Carlson

Seattle, WA

73

Harley-Davidson XR-750

4

Don Castro

Hollister, CA

11y

Triumph

5

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

 

Source:  Official AMA Ledger in the possession of Fred and George Holter and the plate number records of Robert Herrick.

 

 

 

The identified riders in this photo of a Novice race at Winfield are #129n Joe Clark of Perryton, Texas;

#159n Joe Driskill of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; #119n Harvey DeWeese of Topeka, Kansas;

#97k William Jefferson of Springfield, Missouri; and #114n Jeff Davis of Leavenworth, Kansas.

Photo from a May 20-21, 1972 Winfield AMA Racing Program

 

 

 

This BSA 650 Twin was owned by Kenny Kahler and ridden at Winfield by Doug Johnston both of

Bartlesville, Oklahoma.  Johnston placed fifth in the Expert time trials, fifth in the Expert trophy dash,

fourth in the first Expert heat race, and fifth in the Expert final.  Click your mouse on the photo to see

another photo of the other side of this motorcycle Doug Johnston collection

 

 

 

Sid Carlson rode this Harley-Davidson XR-750 to a third place finish in the Expert feature on this day at Winfield.

His tuner was Bill Werner who went on to become a 13-time AMA Mechanic of the Year and was inducted into

the AMA Motorcycle Museum Hall of Fame AMA Hall of Fame in 2000 - Photo by Steve Matz

Click your mouse on the photo above to see another photograph of this motorcycle as it appears today - Alastair McQuaid photo

 

 

 

If you can identify any of the riders who raced at Winfield on this date, please contact Bob Lawrence.

 

 

 

 

To see photographs from the Dan Robertson collection

taken at the motorcycle races on this day at Winfield, Kansas 

 

 

 

 

 

In Memory of:

Frank Oldham

1939 - 1979

 

Keith Cobb

1946 - 1983

 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, Kansas web page

 

Sid Carlson