4-Star AMA Sanctioned Motorcycle Races

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday, May 19, 1968

 Announced Paid Attendance: 4,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wichita Eagle

Wichita, Kansas

Tuesday, May 21, 1968:

 

Texan Keeps Lead

Robert Winters of Fort Worth, Texas keeps the lead over Kenny Bright of Oklahoma City to win the expert feature race in the Kansas State Motorcycle Rally at Winfield Sunday afternoon.

 

Webmaster’s note:  The newspaper got some incorrect information.  Robert Winters was actually from Fort Smith, Arkansas while Kenny Bright was from Ponca City, Oklahoma.

 

 

 

Doug Johnston of Bartlesville , Oklahoma riding his own Triumph 500 Twin turned in the fastest timed lap of the day of 30.03 seconds – Doug Johnston collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Bentley Hardwick

Duncanville, TX

44n

BSA 500 Twin

30.31

  2

Wendell Whisenhunt

Lindsay, OK

47m

Triumph Daytona 500

30.84

  3

Mike Van Bibber 

Albuquerque, NM

58m

Harley-Davidson KR-750 

30.96

  4

Bill Rader

Kansas City, MO

77k

 

31.10

  5

Bill Jenneman

Grand Island, NE

58j

Harley-Davidson KR-750 

31.18

  6

Art Ninci 

Kansas City, MO

86k

Harley-Davidson

31.26

  7

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK

45n

Triumph Daytona 500

31.29

  8

Bill Bailey

Omaha, NE

26j

Harley-Davidson KR-750 

31.49

  9

Glen Douglas

Abilene, TX

96n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

31.52

10

Mike Ninci

Kansas City, MO

95k

 

31.58

11

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster 

31.71

12

Cecil Wagers

Independence, MO 

54k

Triumph Dayton 500

31.98

13

Merritt Vandris

Pittsburg, KS

92n

BSA Gold Star 

32.00

14

Dave Prichard

Red Oak, IA

56j

Triumph 

32.03

15

James Dade 

Fairbury, NB

57j

 

32.13

16

Dick Jensen

Grand Island, NE

98j

Harley-Davidson KR-750 

32.15

17

Donald Potter

Lincoln, NE

67j

BSA Gold Star 

32.34

18

Virgil Davenport

Irving, TX

62n

Triumph

32.46

19

Jeff Tindel

Dallas, TX

74n

BSA Gold Star 

32.52

20

Noel Mathwig

Minneapolis, MN

73j

Harley-Davidson

32.62

21

Bill Burr

Ft. Collins, CO

102m

 

32.82

22

Ken Jackson

Lincoln, NE

63j

BSA Gold Star  

33.75

23

Dan Brown 

Tulsa, OK

70m

 

34.53

 

 

 

EXPERT – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

Triumph 500 Twin

30.03

  2

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

BSA

30.25

  3

Gary Corpian

Abilene, TX

75n

BSA Gold Star

30.26

  4

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

21

BSA

30.36

  5

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

BSA

30.37

  6

Terry Deatherage

Wichita, KS

33n

Triumph 

30.60

  7

Dick Woods

Topeka, KS

42n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

30.84

  8

Danny Dysart 

Ponca City, OK

38n

Harley-Davidson

30.87

  9

Chuck Berry

Hermosa Beach, CA

93x

 

31.03

10

Chuck Felton

Beloit, WI

12g

 

31.05

11

Monty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

31.06

12

Phil Hawk

Milwaukee, WI

8g

 

31.09

13

Al Urich

Omaha, NE

16j

 

31.19

14

James Skinner

Auburn, AL

87l

 

31.31

15

Ron Widman 

St. Louis, MO

11k

 

31.41

16

Gary Boyce

Aspen, CO

92m

Triumph

31.65

17

Dwane Walker

Shawnee, OK

55m

Triumph Daytona 500

31.74

18

Gene Reid

Duarte, CA

134x

 

31.74

19

Warren Flickinger

Denver, CO

42

 

31.79

20

Freddy Beall

Abilene, TX

17n

BSA Gold Star 

31.82

21

Dennis Schoenfeldt

Houston, TX

49n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

31.95

22

Loren Thompson

Hutchinson, KS

61n

Harley-Davidson

32.83

 

 

 

EXPERT – Trophy Dash – 3 Laps – Time: 1:34.60

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

BSA

2

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

21

BSA

3

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

Triumph 500 Twin

4

Gary Corpian

Abilene, TX

75n

BSA Gold Star 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 1 – 3 Laps – Time: 1:41.60

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Karmum King 

 St. Ann, MO

46k

 

2

James Mayfield 

Springfield, MO

50k

 

3

Murrell Bush 

Panama City, FL 

109n

 

4

George Pope

Dallas, TX

41n

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 2 – 3 Laps – Time: 1:37.17

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Mike Mumford 

Des Moines, IA

64k

Triumph

2

Rick Weeks 

LaGrange, WY

135q

 

3

Wayne Shaver

Tulsa, OK

51m

 

4

John Jeffries 

Yale, OK

33m

 Honda

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 3 – 3 Laps – Time: 1:38.86

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson Sprint 

2

Richard Ely

Kansas City, MO

47k

 

3

Fred VanBecelaere

Pittsburg, KS 

51n

Yamaha 

4

John Meyer

Tulsa, OK

60m

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 4 – 3 Laps – Time: 1:38.70

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

John Farquharson

Oklahoma City, OK

82m

 

2

Tom Ballou

Irving, TX

58n

Honda

3

Darrell Brown 

Des Moines, IA

72k

 

4

 Pat Reynolds

 

76n

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 1 – 6 Laps – Time: 3:10.56

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Mike Mumford

Des Moines, IA

64k

Triumph

2

John Farquharson

Oklahoma City, OK

82m

 

3

Tom Ballou

Irving, TX

58n

Honda 

4

Pat Reynolds

 

76n

 

5

Joe Juricek

Lincoln, NE

80j

Montesa  

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 2 – 6 Laps - Time: 3:15.70

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson Sprint

2

Richard Ely 

Kansas City, MO 

47k

 

3

Fred VanBecelaere 

Pittsburg, KS

51n

Yamaha

4

Wally Dale 

Bloomington, MN

62j

Harley-Davidson Sprint

5

John Meyer 

Tulsa, OK

60m

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Heat 1 – 6 Laps - Time: 3:07.19

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Bentley Hardwick 

Duncanville, TX

44n

BSA 500 Twin

2

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK

45n

Triumph Daytona 500 

3

Merritt Vandris

Pittsburg, KS

92n

BSA Gold Star

4

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Heat 2 – 6 Laps - Time: 3:10.40

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Bill Rader

Kansas City, MO

77k

 

2

Mike Ninci 

Kansas City, MO

95k

 

3

Bill Bailey

Omaha, NE

26j

Harley-Davidson KR-750

4

Wendell Whisenhunt

Lindsay, OK

47m

Triumph Daytona 500 

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 1 – 6 Laps - Time: 3:05.65

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Doug Johnston 

Bartlesville, OK

71m

Triumph 500 Twin 

2

Dick Woods

Topeka, KS

42n

Harley-Davidson KR-750

3

Ron Widman 

St. Louis, MO

11k

 

4

Monty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 2 – 6 Laps - Time: 3:07.13

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Gary Boyce 

Aspen, CO

92m

Triumph

2

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

BSA

3

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

21

BSA

4

Chuck Felton 

Beloit, WI

12g

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Final – 10 Laps - Time: 5:17.47

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Mike Mumford

Des Moines, IA

64k

Triumph

2

Ken Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson Sprint

3

Tom Ballou

Irving, TX

58n

Honda

4

Richard Ely

Kansas City, MO

47k

 

5

Pat Reynolds 

 

76n

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Final – 10 Laps - Time: 5:07.49

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Wendell Whisenhunt

Lindsay, OK

47m

Triumph Daytona 500

2

Bentley Hardwick 

Duncanville, TX

44n

BSA 500 Twin 

3

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

68m

Triumph Trackmaster

4

Bill Rader

Kansas City, MO

77k

 

 

 

 

EXPERT – Final – 10 Laps – Time: 5:05.45

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

21

BSA

2

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

BSA

3

Monty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

4

Gary Boyce

Aspen, CO

92m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Winters with flagman / starter Bob Whitney after winning the Expert final – Dan Robertson collection

 

 

 

Sources:

Wichita Eagle – May 20, 1968

 

The Official AMA Ledger books in the possession of Fred and George Holter

 

Plate # records of Robert Herrick

 

 

If you can identify any of the riders or provide any other information about these races, please contact Bob Lawrence.

 

 

 

Official program cover for these races – Mike Van Bibber collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Bright’s pit pass and AMA competition license.  Bright won the Expert trophy dash and finished second in the Expert final at Winfield on this date.

Ken Bright collection

 

 

 

 

 

“Winfield was a place like no other.  You could go to the fairgrounds late in the morning on race day and everything was quiet.  Everyone was just sitting around eating lunch.  It was surreal.” - - Glen Douglas in 2006

 

 

 

In Memory of:

Noel A. Mathwig

1944 – 1988

 

 

 

Return to History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, Kansas