3-Star AMA Sanctioned Motorcycle Races

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday, May 17, 1964

 

 

 

NOVICE – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Ron Widman

St. Louis, MO

11k

Harley-Davidson

31.82

  2

Jack Hoel

Sturgis, SD

61j

Yamaha

31.88

  3

David Brown

Amarillo, TX

35n

Yamaha

31.96

  4

John Agee

Springfield, MO

81k

BSA

32.23

  5

Dan Deubler

Sioux Falls, SD

43j

Yamaha

32.43

  6

Dale Atkinson

Harrisonville, MO

48k

Harley-Davidson

32.45

  7

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

BSA

32.50

  8

Louie Gagleoli

Denver, CO

75m

Harley-Davidson

32.90

  9

Cole Davies

Hutchinson, KS

58n

Honda

32.91

10

Jerry Frazier

Springfield, MO

93k

Ducati

33.01

11

Bill McMillon

Peculiar, MO

70k

BSA

33.08

12

Jack Daggit

St. Joseph, MI

25e

Parilla

33.41

13

Clark Niday 

St. Louis, MO

96k

Harley-Davidson

33.47

14

Ronald Marks

Kansas City, MO

92m

BSA

33.62

15

Cecil Wagers

Independence, MO

54m

Ducati

33.67

16

Tom Cravens

Kansas City, MO

35k

Parilla

33.68

17

Richard Ebert

Kansas City, MO

94k

Bultaco

33.74

18

E. Helm

Independence, MO

85k

Harley-Davidson

33.83

19

Jim Evans

Shawnee, KS

99m

BSA

34.16

20

David Kanifer

Emporia, KS

80n

Honda

34.46

21

William Hallesman

Topeka, KS

81m

Yamaha

34.65

22

Jerry Attaway

Bartlesville, OK

57m

Honda

34.66

23

Robert Sullivan

Junction City, KS

107n

Ducati

34.74

24

Edward Coenfield

Bartlesville, OK

94m

Honda

34.78

25

Kenneth Socha

Hutchinson, KS

38m

Harley-Davidson

34.96

26

George Hanbolt

Kansas City, MO

76k

Honda

35.05

27

John Baker

Hutchinson, KS

51n

Harley-Davidson

35.44

28

Jack Jones

Bartlesville, OK

48m

Honda

35.87

29

Lawrence Ballenston

Hastings, NE

42j

Yamaha

36.16

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Jim McMurren

Nestor, CA

11r

Harley-Davidson

30.30

  2

Robb Jones

Hutchinson, KS

83m

Harley-Davidson

30.72

  3

Eddie Bontrager

Hutchinson, KS

62m

Triumph

30.89

  4

Paul Branson

Stillwater, OK

65n

BSA

31.11

  5

Harley Phillips

Hutchinson, KS

77m

Harley-Davidson

31.24

  6

Don Droud

Lincoln, NE

88j

Triumph

31.25

  7

Pat Gosch

Omaha, NE

48j

BSA

31.35

  8

George Holter

Kansas City, MO

60k

BSA

31.42

  9

Al Urich

Omaha, NE

53j

BSA Gold Star

31.58

10

Dewey McCreary

Kansas City, MO

56k

Norton

31.78

11

Jim Neill

Salina, KS

63m

Triumph

31.83

12

Ron Ermels

Omaha, NE

55j

Harley-Davidson

31.88

13

Loren Thompson

Hutchinson, KS

61n

Harley-Davidson

31.93

14

Terry Deatherage

Dallas, TX

33m

Harley-Davidson

31.95

15

Dick Smith

Independence, MO

92k

Harley-Davidson

32.05

16

Jeff Randall

Bethany, OK

69m

BSA

32.09

17

D. I. Brown

Kansas City, MO

71k

BSA

33.10

18

Karl Fair

North Platte, NE

45j

BSA

33.48

19

Jim Holland

Kansas City, MO

84k

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

 

EXPERT – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

BSA

29.63

  2

Darrel Dovel

Waukegan, IL

45

Harley-Davidson

29.85

  3

Everett Brashear

Dallas, TX

25

Harley-Davidson

29.93

  4

Bill Ershig

Van Nuys, CA

43x

BSA

30.28

  5

Bill Taylor

Dupo, IL

39p

Harley-Davidson

30.38

  6

Dave Burleigh

Tulsa, OK

68m

Matchless

30.67

  7

Nathan Watts

Oklahoma City, OK

64n

BSA

30.73

  8

Sid Carlson

Seattle, WA

72n

BSA

31.19

  9

Don Parker

Amarillo, TX

89m

Harley-Davidson

31.28

10

Charles Jordan

Lincoln, NE

51j

BSA

31.31

11

Fred Nix

Lawton, OK

74m

BSA

31.31

12

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

93

Triumph

31.67

13

Curt Maupin

Kansas City, KS

66n

BSA

31.73

14

Bert Monson

Independence, MO

10k

Harley-Davidson

No time

 

 

 

NOVICE – Trophy Dash – 3 Laps – Time: 1:41.49

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jack Hoel

Sturgis, SD

61j

Yamaha

2

Ron Widman

St. Louis, MO

11k

Harley-Davidson

3

David Brown

Amarillo, TX

35n

Yamaha

4

John Agee

Springfield, MO

81k

BSA

 

 

 

EXPERT – Trophy Dash – 3 Laps – Time: 1:33.38

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Darrel Dovel

Waukagan, IL

45

Harley-Davidson

2

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

BSA

3

Bill Ershig

Van Nuys, CA

43x

BSA

4

Everett Brashear

Dallas, TX

25

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 1 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:44.72

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Dale Atkinson

Harrisonville, MO

48k

Harley-Davidson

2

David Brown

Amarillo, TX

35n

Yamaha

3

Ron Widman

St. Louis, MO

11k

Harley-Davidson

4

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

BSA

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 2 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:43.21

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jack Hoel

Sturgis, SD

61j

Yamaha

2

John Agee

Springfield, MO

81k

BSA

3

Jack Dagget

St. Joseph, MI

25e

Parilla

4

Dan Deubler 

Sioux Falls, SD

43j

Yamaha

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Heat 1 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:37.01

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Eddie Bontrager

Hutchinson, KS

62m

Triumph

2

Jim McMurren

Nestor, CA

11r

Harley-Davidson

3

Pat Gosch

Omaha, NE

48j

BSA

4

Harley Phillips

Hutchinson, KS

77m

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Heat 2 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:40.38

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

George Holter

Kansas City, MO

60k

BSA

2

Dick Smith

Independence, MO

92k

Harley-Davidson

3

Paul Branson

Stillwater, OK

65n

BSA

4

Ron Ermels

Omaha, NE

55j

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 1 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:32.50

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Everett Brashear

Dallas, TX

25

Harley-Davidson

2

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

BSA

3

Don Parker

Amarillo, TX

89m

Harley-Davidson

4

Bill Taylor

Dupo, IL

39p

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 2 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:33.49

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Darrel Dovel

Waukegan, IL

45

Harley-Davidson

2

Bill Ershig

Van Nuys, CA

43x

BSA

3

Dave Burleigh

Tulsa, OK

68m

Matchless

4

Charles Jordan

Lincoln, NE

51j

BSA

 

 

 

NOVICE – Final – 8 Laps – Time: 4:20.58

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

John Agee

Springfield, MO

81k

BSA

2

David Brown

Amarillo, TX

35n

Yamaha

3

Rod Widman

St. Louis, MO

11k

Harley-Davidson

4

Jack Dagget

St. Joseph, MI

25e

Parilla

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Final – 8 Laps – Time: 4:06.07

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jim McMurren

Nestor, CA

11r

Harley-Davidson

2

Eddie Bontrager

Hutchinson, KS

62m

Triumph

3

Pat Gosch

Omaha, NE

48j

BSA

4

George Holter

Kansas City, MO

60k

BSA

 

 

 

EXPERT – Final – 8 Laps – Time: 4:02.46

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

BSA

2

Everett Brashear

Dallas, TX

25

Harley-Davidson

3

Darrel Dovel

Waukegan, IL

45

Harley-Davidson

4

Bill Ershig

Van Nuys, CA

43x

BSA

 

 

 

 

Announcer:

Joe Campbell

Flagman:

Theron Kinzie

Pit Boss:

Dutch Myers

Promoter:

Hugh “Hugo” Shea

Source:

Official AMA Ledger compiled by R. E. “Dick” Gardner and now in the possession of Fred and George Holter.

 

 

 

 

Two unidentified riders in the north turn at Winfield on this date in 1964

 

 

 

Three unidentified riders in the northeast turn at Winfield on this date in 1964

 

 

 

#25 Everett Brashear leads #90 Ted Davis through the north turn during the first Expert heat race at Winfield on this date in 1964.  Brashear finished first while Davis finished in second place.

 

 

 

#11k Ron Widman, #61j Jack Hoel, 35n David Brown, and #81k John Agee prepare for the start of one of the Novice races at Winfield on this date in 1964

 

 

 

#35n David Brown, #48k Dale Atkinson, #61j Jack Hoel, and #81k John Agee get a good start into the first (southwest) corner in one of the Novice races run at Winfield on this date in 1964 

 

 

 

#45 Darrel Dovel leads #43x Bill Ershig through the north turn in one of the Expert races at Winfield on this date in 1964

 

 

 

#61j Jack Hoel leads #75m Louie Gagleoli and two unidentified riders through the north turn in one of the Novice races at Winfield on this date in 1964

 

 

 

#90 Ted Davis leads #43x Bill Ershig in one of the Expert races at Winfield on this date in 1964

 

 

 

Photographs from the official program for the motorcycle races at Winfield in 1965

 

 

If you can identify any of the unidentified riders in the photographs above, please contact Bob Lawrence

 

 

 

 

 In Memory of:

Franklin Ted Davis

1940 - 2003

 

 

Return to the History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, KS web page