6-Star AMA Sanctioned Motorcycle Races

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon - May 16, 1971

 

 

 

#38m Dave Rupe is shown here leading #15m Alan Smith during a Junior race at Winfield

Photo from a 1971 Sedalia, MO AMA Racing Program

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Time Trials – 1 Lap1

Place

  Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

Time

   1

Dave Rupe

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

Triumph

28.65

-

   2

Randy Adkisson

Mexico, MO 

19k

 

28.85

-

   3

Alan Smith

Chandler, OK

15m

 

28.92

-

   4

Cary Neely 

Mexico, MO

53k

 

29.08

-

   5

Mickey Greene

Andalusia, IL

62s

 

29.17

-

   6

Mike Bush

Parsons, KS

47n

Triumph

29.24

-

   7

Mike Collins

Albuquerque, NM

16m

Yamaha

29.26

-

   8

John Farquharson

Oklahoma City, OK

82m

Triumph

29.32

-

   9

Lee Craig

Blairstown, IA

36k

 

29.37

-

 10

Bill Marrs

Shawnee, OK

50n

 

29.46

-

 11

Stan Johnson

Albuquerque, NM

48m

 

29.48

-

 12

Paul Owens

Oklahoma City, OK

63m

 

29.48

29.90

 13

Jerry Cawvey

Shawnee, OK

29m

BSA

29.51

29.97

 14

Joe Juricek

Lincoln, NE

80j

Triumph Bonneville 

29.52

-

 15

Scott Erickson

Lewistown, MT

25q

Triumph Trackmaster 

29.55

-

 16

Joe Gray

Arkansas City, KS

30n

Yamaha

29.55

-

 17

Norm Lehfeldt

Billings, MT

65q

BSA Trackmaster 

29.57

-

 18

Walt French

Bartlesville, OK

40m

BSA

29.47

29.72

 19

John Varbel

Bethany, OK

56m

Triumph 

29.58

-

 20

Jack Meyer

Tulsa, OK

60m

 

29.65

30.02

 21

Louis McGuire

Omaha, NE

25j

 

29.69

-

 22

Merlyn Plumlee

Colorado Springs, CO

52m

 

29.80

29.94

 23

John Jefferies 

Cushing, OK

33m

Triumph

29.81

29.89

 24

Charles Walker

Topeka, KS

61n

 

29.82

-

 25

Roger Hurst

Independence, MO

55k

Triumph

30.13

30.95

 26

Bill Pace

Atlanta, GA

72d

 

30.14

30.81

 27

Gary McArthur

Great Bend, KS

36m

Triumph Trackmaster 

30.30

30.99

 28

Dick Cook

Littleton, CO

51m

 

30.44

30.73

 29

Karnum King

St. Ann, MO

46k

 

30.58

-

 30

Ron Abels

Omaha, NE

99j

Triumph Trackmaster

30.60

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT –Time Trials – 1 Lap1

 Place

  Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

Time

   1

Don Castro

Hollister, CA

5

Triumph

28.06

-

   2

Robert E. Lee

Ft. Worth, TX

54n

BSA 650 

28.31

-

   3

Bill Dusenbery, Jr.

Wichita, KS

22n

Triumph 

28.41

-

   4

Mike Anderson

Van Nuys, CA

32x

 

28.66

-

   5

Paul Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

14n

 

28.82

-

   6

Rick Deane 

Aspen, CO

35

Triumph

29.09

-

   7

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

29.09

-

   8

Tom McCormick

Billings, MT

84q

Harley-Davidson

29.20

-

   9

Danny Ware

Lawton, OK

57m

 

29.24

-

 10

 

 

 

 

29.28

-

 11

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

74

Triumph

29.30

-

 12

Charlie Seale 

Lantana, FL

76

BSA

29.31

-

 13

Larry Mace

Des Moines, IA

44j

 

29.31

-

 14

Freddy Beall 

Van Nuys, CA

27x

 

29.31

30.73

 15

Ron Sisson

St. Louis, MO

27k

Triumph

29.36

-

 16

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

55

Yamaha 

29.40

-

 17

Gene Reed

Santa Ana, CA

54r

 

29.54

-

 18

Rich Haxton

Greenville, MS

54l

 

29.54

29.69

 19

Al Urich

Omaha, NE

16j

Triumph Trackmaster 

29.61

-

 20

Jerry Mathews 

Shawnee, OK

45n

Triumph

29.63

30.00

 21

Phil Hawk

Atlanta, GA

82

 

29.87

-

 22

Gordon Dusenbery

Wichita, KS

11n

BSA

30.02

-

 23

Gary Corpian

Van Nuys, CA

75x

Triumph Trackmaster

30.02

30.65

 24

Herb Bellinger

Andalusia, IL

29s

 

30.50

-

     According to AMA Referee Dick Gardner’s records, an unnamed Expert rider with plate #41m timed in tenth fastest in time trials on this day but the AMA home office has no record that Expert plate #41m was registered in 1971.  Mark Williams of Springfield, Oregon rode a Triumph with national plate #41 (no letter) this year but he does not recall if Winfield was one of the tracks he competed at.

 

 

 

EXPERT – Trophy Dash – 4 Laps – Time: 1:55.35

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Don Castro

 Hollister, CA

5

Triumph

2

Robert E. Lee

 Ft. Worth, TX

54n

BSA 650

3

Mike Anderson

Van Nuys, CA

32x

 

4

Dave Rupe 

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

Triumph 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 1 – 4 Laps – Time: 2:06.00

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jon Minonno

Arlington, TX

3n

 

2

Steve Hunt

Oklahoma City, OK

45m

 

3

Mike Willett

Sanford, CA

49m

 

4

Dennis Davis 

Riverton, IL

71p

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 2 – 4 Laps – Time: 2:03.89

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Don Tennessee

Omaha, NE 

65j

 

2

Tom Berry

Shawnee, KS

89k

Bultaco

3

Roland Roark

Bethany, OK

55m

 

4

Allen Futamata

Pueblo, CO

68m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 3 – 4 Laps – Time: 2:03.19

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ted Poovey

Garland, TX

42n

Triumph

2

Ron McKinzie

Ft. Worth, TX

19n

 

3

George Richards

Pueblo, CO

7m

 

4

Mike Murphy

Oklahoma City, OK

99m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 4 – 4 Laps – Time: 2:01.85

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Larry Kennedy

Wichita, KS

41n

Harley-Davidson Sprint 

2

Dave Sawhill

Haysville, KS

52n

Triumph

3

Eddie Hill

Wichita Falls, TX

9n

 

4

Carl McCoy

Garland, TX

29n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 5 – 4 Laps – Time: 2:02.83

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Rob Tibergien

Jefferson City, MO

32k

 

2

Charlie Mosteller

Rolla, MO

88k

Bultaco

3

James Maxey

Oklahoma City, OK

14m

 

4

William Vickery

Denver, CO

93m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 6 – 4 Laps – Time: 2:02.04

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Larry Baughman

Clovis, NM

94m

Redline Bultaco  

2

Del Armour

Denver, CO

29m

TD2 250 Twin Yamaha Trackmaster 

3

Ronnie Hutchens

Ft. Worth, TX

44n

 

4

Ray McGinnis

Cushing, OK

65m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 7 – 4 Laps – Time: 2:04.52

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

 Joe Clark

Amarillo, TX

63n

 

2

Aaron Bush

Norman, OK

39m

 

3

Neil Holmes

Prairie Village, KS

83m

 

4

Tom Long

Emporia, KS

34n

Yamaha 

 

Carl Votaw

Springfield, MO

37k

 

 

Andy Martin

Topeka, KS

141n

 

 

Mike Bush

Parsons, KS

47n

 

 

Leo Schellenberger

Grapevine, TX

46n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Trophy Dash – 3 Laps – Time: 1:31.59

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jon Minonno

Arlington, TX

3n

 

2

Larry Kennedy

Wichita, KS

41n

Harley-Davidson Sprint

3

Ted Poovey

Garland, TX

42n

Triumph

4

Joe Clark 

Amarillo, TX

63n

 

5

Larry Baughman

Clovis, NM

94m

Redline Bultaco   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Heat 1 – 6 Laps – Time: 2:53.95

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Dave Rupe

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

Triumph 

2

Mike Collins

Albuquerque, NM

16m

Yamaha 

3

Mickey Greene

Andalusia, IL

62s

 

4

Lee Craig

Blairstown, IA

36k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Heat 2 – 6 Laps – Time: 2:55.85

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Randy Adkisson

Mexico, MO

19k

 

2

Joe Gray

Arkansas City, KS

30n

Yamaha 

3

Cary Neely

Mexico, MO

53k

 

4

Paul Owens

Oklahoma City, OK

63m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 1 – 6 Laps – Time: 2:33.54

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Don Castro

Hollister, CA 

5

Triumph

2

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

55

Yamaha 

3

Paul Pressgrove

Topeka, KS

14n

 

4

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

 

Danny Ware

Lawton, OK

57m

 

 

Freddy Beall

Van Nuys, CA

27x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 2 – 6 Laps – Time: 2:54.28

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Robert E. Lee

Ft. Worth, TX 

54n

BSA 650

2

Mike Anderson

Van Nuys, CA

32x

 

3

Al Urich

Omaha, NE

16j

Triumph Trackmaster 

4

Rick Deane

Aspen, CO

35

Triumph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVICE – Final – 10 Laps – Time: 5:01.62

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Del Armour

Denver, CO

29m

TD2 250 Twin Yamaha Trackmaster 

2

Larry Kennedy

Wichita, KS

41n

Harley-Davidson Sprint

3

Charles Mosteller

Rolla, MO

88k

Bultaco Sherpa S 250

4

Dave Sawhill

Haysville, KS

52n

Triumph

5

Ted Poovey

Garland, TX

42n

Triumph

6

Joe Clark

Amarillo, TX

63n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Final – 10 Laps – Time: 4:49.51

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Dave Rupe

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

 

2

Randy Adkisson

Mexico, MO

19k

 

3

Mike Collins

Albuquerque, NM

16m

 

4

Lee Craig

Blairstown, IA

36k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXPERT – Final – 10 Laps – Time: 4:44.38

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Don Castro

Hollister, CA

5

Triumph

2

Robert E. Lee

Ft. Worth, TX 

54n

BSA 650

3

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

55

Yamaha 

4

Mike Anderson

Van Nuys, CA

32x

 

 

 

 

#141n Andy Martin of Topeka, Kansas raced in the Novice class on this date at Winfield

Photo from a 1972 Winfield AMA Racing Program

 

 

 

#37k Carl Votaw, #141n Andy Martin, #39m Aaron Bush, #83m Neil Holmes, #47n Mike Bush,

and #46n Leo Schellenberger in the north turn at Winfield during the seventh Novice

heat race on this afternoon in 1971 - Photo from a 1971 Sedalia, MO AMA Racing Program

 

 

 

#22n Bill Dusenbery, Jr. of Wichita, Kansas turned in the third

fastest time in the Expert time trials on this day at Winfield.

Photo from a 1972 Winfield AMA Racing Program

 

 

 

#71m Doug Johnston leads #57m Danny Ware and #27x Freddy Beall through a turn in the first Expert heat race.

Photo from the Doug Johnston collection

 

 

 

Start of the Junior Final on this Date at Winfield

#38m James Rupe, #16m Mike Collins, #30n Joe Gray, #53k Cory Neely, and #63m Paul Owens

Photo from a 1971 Sedalia, MO AMA Racing Program

 

 

  

First Turn of the Expert Final

#55 Neil Keen, 32x Mike Anderson, 71m Doug Johnston, #5 Don Castro

Photo from the Doug Johnston collection

 

 

 

1Riders were allowed a second lap in time trials.  Only some elected to take the second lap.  It is unknown which lap time they ran first so it is also unknown if any bettered their first time by taking a second lap.

 

The public address announcer for these races was Bob Robertson of Wichita, Kansas.

 

 

Sources of the data on this web page:

The Monday, May 17, 1971 issue of the Winfield Daily Courier and the official AMA ledger books in the possession of Fred and George Holter.

 

 

 

To see photographs from the Dan Robertson collection

taken at the motorcycle races on this day at Winfield, Kansas 

 

 

 

Return to the History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, Kansas web page