10-Star AMA Sanctioned

Flat Track Motorcycle Races

And Kansas State Rally

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon - May 21, 1972

 

 

 

To see the complete Novice entry list for this race date:

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Jon Minonno

Dallas, TX

3n

Triumph

28.03

  2

Merlyn Plumlee

Colorado Springs, CO

52m

Triumph

28.10

  3

Jerry Cawvey

Shawnee, OK

29m

BSA

28.31

  4

Ted Poovey

Garland, TX

42n

Triumph

28.48

  5

Barry Patrick

Dallas, TX

82n

Norton

28.53

  6

Bruce Townsend

Oklahoma City, OK

 37m

Triumph

28.60

  7

Charles Hosteller

Rolla, MO

88k

BSA

28.74

  8

Donnie Graham

Garland, TX

64n

Triumph

28.87

  9

David Sawhill

Haysville, KS

52n

Triumph

29.05

10

Dennis Albrecht 

Manhattan, KS

93n

BSA

29.13

11

Walt French 

Bartlesville, OK

4m

BSA

29.14

12

Phil Darcy 

Beaumont, TX

11n

Yamaha

29.25

13

Mike Bush

Parsons, KS

47n

Triumph

29.34

14

Eddie Hill 

Wichita Falls, TX 

9n

Norton

29.42

15

Bill Jefferson 

Springfield, MO

97k

Triumph

29.44

16

Lee Craig 

St. Joseph, MO

36k

 BSA

29.51

17

Buck Boren

Kleberg, TX

98n

Triumph

29.60

18

Richard Weeks 

LaGrange, WY

52q

Triumph

29.63

19

Ronald Roark 

Bethany, OK

55m

Triumph

29.64

20

Vernon Osburn 

Davenport, OK

12m

Ducati

29.76

21

Larry Kennedy 

Wichita, KS

21n

Yamaha Trackmaster DT1

29.77

22

Larry Friemel 

Houston, TX

51n

Triumph

29.81

23

John Varbel 

Oklahoma City, OK

56m

Triumph 

29.82

24

Mickie Wooten 

Ft. Worth, TX

79n

Triumph 

29.93

25

Steve Hunt

Oklahoma City, OK

45m

Triumph

29.94

26

Richard Phillips

Houston, TX

22n

Yamaha

29.97

27

John Jefferies

Cushing, OK

33m

Yamaha

30.29

28

Jim Ratliff

Wichita, KS

94n

Harley-Davidson XR

30.20

29

Merritt Vandris

Pittsburg, KS

92n

Norton

30.49

30

Charles Walker

Topeka, KS

61n

Yamaha

30.94

31

Roger Hurst

Kansas City, MO

55k

BSA

30.99

32

Stanley Johnson

Albuquerque, NM

48m

Yamaha

NT

33

Jim Rawls

Arlington, TX

41n

BSA

NT

34

Steve Nichols

Riverside, CA

70r

Triumph

NT

35

Steve Droste

Waterloo, IA

26k

Yamaha

NT

 

 

 

EXPERT – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Charlie Seale

Lantana, FL

47

BSA

27.80

  2

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

10

Yamaha 650

27.96

  3

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

 71m

BSA 650 Twin

28.00

  4

Mike Van Bibber

Albuquerque, NM

68

BSA

28.34

  5

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

BSA

28.38

  6

Bob Ely

Liberty, MO

24k

BSA

28.39

  7

David Lawson

Yukon, OK

 78

Triumph

28.52

  8

Mike Ninci

Kansas City, MO

95k

Triumph

28.53

  9

John Klaus

Houston, TX

43n

Triumph

28.55

10

Terry Deatherage 

Wichita, KS

33n

Triumph

28.57

11

Bill Dusenbery, Jr.

Wichita, KS

22n

Triumph

28.59

12

Paul Pressgrove

Tecumseh, KS

74

BSA

28.65

13

Dave Rupe

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

Triumph

28.65 

14

Mike Anderson

Freeport, IL

72

Yamaha

29.08

15

John Farquharson

Oklahoma City, OK

82m

Triumph

29.21

16

Andy Evans

Tulsa, OK 

80m

Kawasaki Triple

29.41 

17

Gary Corpian

Abilene, TX

75n

Triumph Trackmaster

29.51 

18

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK 

45n 

Triumph

29.73 

19

Harley Phillips

Hutchinson, KS

66m

BSA

30.24

20

Curt Maupin

Leavenworth, KS

66n

Triumph

31.01 

21

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

74n

Triumph

NT

 

 

 

 NOVICE – Elimination 1 – 4 Laps - Time: 2:58.88

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Roger Sterling

Baytown, TX

42n

Bultaco

2

Dennis Smith

Independence, MO

23k

OSSA

3

Rich Cope

Mesquite, TX

142n

Yamaha

4

John Rourke

Bartlesville, OK

9m

Yamaha

 

 

 

 NOVICE – Elimination 2 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:02.08

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

George Richards

Pueblo, CO

119m

Yamaha

2

Gregory Cederburg

Cheyenne, WY

110q

Yamaha

3

Tom Foster

Topeka, KS

176n

OSSA

4

Mike Murphy

Oklahoma City, OK

99m

Suzuik

 

 

 

 NOVICE – Elimination 3 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:00.47

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Barry Messenger

Loveland, CO

18m

Yamaha Trackmaster

2

Joe Powell, Jr. 

Muenster, TX

77m

OSSA

3

Randy Brackett

Albuquerque, NM

72m

Yamaha

4

Don Crook

Wichita Falls, TX

138n

Bultaco

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 4 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:00.18

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Richard Summers

Dallas, TX

74m

Yamaha

2

Jim Maxey, Jr.

Oklahoma City, OK

14m

Yamaha

3

John Anbert

Topeka, KS

44n

Bultaco

4

Gary Reust

McLoud, OK

105m

Bultaco

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 5 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:00.91

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Jack Rich

Albuquerque, NM

22m

Yamaha

2

Vernon Johnston

Albuquerque, NM

48m

Yamaha

3

Dan Maxey 

Oklahoma City, OK

64m

Bultaco

4

Roy Haines

Mills, WY

82q

Yamaha

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 6 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:01.87

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ron Byrd

Houston, TX

37n

Yamaha

2

Earl Smith, Jr.

Tahlequah, OK

29m

Yamaha

3

Carroll Myers

Mexico, MO

68k

Bultaco

4

George Epp III

Nederland, CO

154m

Bultaco

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 7 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:00.99

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Chris Reitz

Montgomery City, MO

57k

Kawasaki

2

Ken Annesley

Oklahoma City, OK

136m

Bultaco

3

Steve England

Temple, TX

89n

Yamaha

4

Tom Long

Emporia, KS

34n

Yamaha

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 8 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:04.25

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Richard Bates, Jr.

Garland, TX

108n

Yamaha

2

Jeff Davis

Tyler, TX

123n

Yamaha

3

Bob Ewell

Dallas, TX

80n

Yamaha

4

Harry Enyart

Lenexa, KS

84n

Suzuki Twin

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 9 – 4 Laps - Time: 3:00.30

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Alfred Steele

Alton, IL

3p

Yamaha

2

Randall Cleek

Shawnee, OK

46m

Yamaha

3

Dale Teague

Dallas, TX

173n

Bultaco

4

Garry Caplin

Wichita, KS

55n

Yamaha

 

 

 

NOVICE – Elimination 10 – 4 Laps - Time: 2:58.30

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Phil McDonald

Tulsa, OK

58n

Yamaha

2

James Balloz, Jr.

Albuquerque, NM

143m

Yamaha

3

Stevan Billings 

Topeka, KS

155n

OSSA

4

Gary Wilson

Dallas, TX

103n

Yamaha

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Heat 1 – 6 Laps - Time: 2:56.13

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

David Sawhill

Haysville, KS

52n

Triumph

2

Jon Minonno

Dallas, TX

3n

Triumph

3

Barry Patrick

Dallas, TX

82n

Norton

4

Walt French

Bartlesville, OK

4m

BSA

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Heat 2 – 6 Laps - Time: 2:53.60

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ted Poovey

Garland, TX

42n

Triumph

2

Donnie Graham

Henderson, TX

64n

Triumph

3

Phil Darcy

Beaumont, TX

11n

Yamaha

4

Dennis Albrecht

Manhattan, KS

93n

BSA

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 1 – 3 Laps2 – Time: 1:26.43

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Charlie Seale

Lantana, FL

47

BSA

2

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

3

Mike Anderson

Freeport, IL

72

Yamaha

4

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

BSA

 

Dave Rupe

Oklahoma City, OK

38m

Triumph

 

Andy Evans

Tulsa, OK

80m

Kawasaki Triple

 

John Klaus

Houston, TX

43n

Triumph

 

David Lawson

Yukon, OK

78

Triumph

 

Bill Dusenbery, Jr.1

Wichita, KS

22n

Triumph

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 2 – 6 Laps - Time: 2:52.22

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

10

Yamaha 650

2

Paul Pressgrove

Tecumseh, KS

74

BSA

3

Bob Ely

Liberty, MO

24k

BSA

4

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

74n

Triumph

 

 

 

 NOVICE – Final 1 – 11 Laps – Time: 4:59.53

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Scott Erickson

Lewiston, MT

91q

Yamaha

2

Vernon Johnson

Albuquerque, NM

48m

Yamaha

3

Richard Summers

Dallas, TX

74m

Yamaha

4

George Richards

Pueblo, CO

119m

Yamaha

 

Ron Byrd

Houston, TX

37n

Yamaha

 

Richard Bates, Jr.

Garland, TX

108n

Yamaha

 

Jack Rich

Albuquerque, NM

22m

Yamaha

 

 

 

 NOVICE – Final 2 – 11 Laps – Time: 4:50.90

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Phil McDonald

Tulsa, OK

 58n

Yamaha

2

Roger Sterling

Baytown, TX

 42n

Bultaco

3

Barry Messenger

Loveland, CO

 18m

Yamaha Trackmaster

4

Richard Summers 3

Dallas, TX

74m

Yamaha

5

George Richards

Pueblo, CO

119m

Yamaha

6

Chris Reitz

Montgomery City, MO

57k

Kawasaki

7

Alfred Steele

Alton, IL

3p

Yamaha

8

Richard Bates, Jr.

Garland, TX

108n

Yamaha

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Final 1 – 11 Laps – Time: 4:45.23

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Phil Darcy

Beaumont, TX

11n

Yamaha

2

Ted Poovey 4

Garland, TX

42n

Triumph

3

David Sawhill 4

Haysville, KS

52n

Triumph

4

Barry Patrick 4

Dallas, TX

82n

Norton

5

Jon Minonno

Dallas, TX

3n

Triumph

6

Donnie Graham4

Garland, TX

64n

Triumph

7

Bruce Townsend

Oklahoma City, OK

37m

Triumph

 

 

 

JUNIOR – Final 2 – 11 Laps – Time: 4:26.39

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ted Poovey

Garland, TX

42n

Triumph

2

Jim Rawls

Arlington, TX

41n

BSA

3

Steve Nichols

Riverside, CA

70r

Triumph 

4

Steve Droste

Waterloo, IA

26k

Yamaha

 

 

 

EXPERT – Final – 11 Laps

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

10

Yamaha 650

2

Paul Pressgrove

Tecumseh, KS

74

BSA

3

Bob Ely

Liberty, MO

24k

BSA 

4

Charlie Seale

Lantana, FL

47

BSA 

5

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m

BSA 650 Twin

6

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

BSA

7

W. T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

74n

Triumph

8

Mike Anderson

Freeport, IL

72

Yamaha

 

Source:  All of the above are the results as published in June 26, 1972 issue of Motorcycle Weekly newspaper and as listed in the official AMA ledgers in the possession of Fred and George Holter although an article in the Monday, May 22, 1972 issue of the Winfield Daily Courier listed the following results of the Expert final:

 

EXPERT – Final – 8 Starters – 11 Laps

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Neil Keen

St. Louis, MO

10

Yamaha 650

2

Paul Pressgrove

Tecumseh, KS

74

BSA

3

Doug Johnston

Bartlesville, OK

71m 

BSA 

4

Charlie Seale

Lanatana, FL

47

BSA 

5

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

 38n

BSA

6

Bob Ely

Liberty, MO

24k

BSA

7

W. T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

 74n

Triumph

8

Mike Anderson

Freeport, IL

72

Yamaha 

 

The Expert final on this day was the last ever organized or sanctioned race

of any kind to be run on the half-mile racetrack at Winfield

 

 

 

#52n David Sawhill, #61n Charles Walker, and #79n Mickie Wooten lined up to take their

Junior time trial - Dan Robertson collection

 

 

 

#21n Larry Kennedy, #12m Vernon Osburn, and #94 Jim Ratliff are lined up to take their

Junior time trial.  The #55 on the inside at right could be either #55k Roger Hurst or

#55m Ronald Roark as both riders were at Winfield that day.  If you can tell which

of the two this was, please contact Bob Lawrence - Dan Robertson collection

 

 

 

#37m Bruce Townsend of Oklahoma City was sixth quickest in the Junior time trials on his

Triumph.  Bruce is shown here negotiating the north curve at Winfield.  Note that the pipe

guard railing had not been repaired after being damaged in a stock car crash the previous

year - Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

 #74 Paul Pressgrove has a discussion with an official before his Expert time trial while

#74n William T. Rufner waits for his turn.  Behind Rufner are #33n Terry Deatherage,

#82m John Farquharson, and #10 Neil Keen - Dan Robertson collection

 

 

 

#10 Neil Keen prepares to take his Expert time trial while #47 Charlie Seale looks on.

Dan Robertson collection

 

 

 

#68 Mike Van Bibber of Albuquerque, New Mexico was fourth

quickest in the Expert time trials on his BSA

Mike Van Bibber collection

 

 

 

#57k Chris Reitz leads #108n Richard Bates, Jr., an unidentified rider, and

#18m Barry Messenger into the first (southwest) turn in the second Novice final

Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

#58n Phil McDonald got his Yamaha under Roger Sterling’s #42n Bultaco in the first (southwest)

turn and went on to win the second Novice final with Sterling finishing in second place.

Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

Left to right:  #37m Bruce Townsend, #64n Donnie Graham, and #52n David Sawhill

going through the third (northeast) turn early in the first Junior final

 Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

 #42n Ted Poovey and #52 David Sawhill waged a fierce battle on their

Triumphs for the lead of the first Junior final

Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

#47 Charlie Seale leads #78 David Lawson through the first (southwest) turn on the first lap of the

first Expert heat and went on to win that race.  Others shown here following close behind

include #38n Danny Dysart, #43n John Klaus, #72 Mike Anderson, and #22n Bill Dusenbery, Jr.

Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

#47 Charlie Seale narrowly leads #74 Paul Pressgrove and

#10 Neil Keen (barely visible on the outside) in the Expert final

Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

 

ABOVE:  #74 Paul Pressgrove is shown leading #10 Neil Keen during the Expert final on this day at Winfield.  Keen managed to pass Pressgrove before the checkered flag flew.

 

 

 

 

 

RIGHT:  #47 Charles M. “Charlie” Seale of Lantana, Florida is shown here on his BSA on his way to a fourth place finish in the Expert final on this day at Winfield.

 

 

 

 

 

Photographs from the June 26, 1972 issue of Motorcycle Weekly newspaper

 

 #47 Charlie Seale is shown here on his BSA going through the third (northeast) turn at Winfield

Photo from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

#4m Walt French is shown here in the north turn at Winfield on his BSA.  Click your

mouse on the photo above to see several others taken of Walt French on this day.

Robert French collection

 

 

 

 #10 Neil Keen is shown here in the north turn at Winfield on his Yamaha 650.

Click your mouse on the photo above to see another of Keen at speed on this day.

Robert French collection

 

 

 

#48m Stanley Johnson and #4m Walt French are shown here racing down the front

straight-away on this day

Robert French collection

 

 

 

Besides packing the grandstand, the crowd of 18,000 spectators lined the racetrack both

on the infield and around the outside railing.  This group’s vantage point was from the

infield near the north turn.

Robert French collection

 

 

 

Referee Dick Gardner giving Expert rider David Lawson of Yukon, Oklahoma a lift back to the pits

 

Junior rider #45 Steve Hunt of Oklahoma City doubled as a ramp-to-ramp jumper during intermission and easily cleared 8 cars lined up side-by-side

Photographs from the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! magazine

 

 

 

 

1Bill Dusenbery, Jr. blew the engine on his Triumph in practice and borrowed another Triumph from a Novice class competitor.  That bike was not as fast as what he was accustomed to riding so he rode it hard deep into the turns and downshifted to slow it down.  On one turn in the heat race, the bike went into gear but then jumped into neutral so he laid the bike down, shoved it away, and slid in a seated position across the racetrack into the steel pipe guard rail that surrounded the racetrack, breaking three of his vertebras in the process.

 

2The first Expert Heat race was red flagged after three laps after a spill by riders: Dave Rupe, Andy Evans, and John Klaus.

 

3An article about the races in the Monday, May 22, 1972 issue of the Winfield Daily Courier states that Ron Byrd of Houston, Texas finished fourth in the second Novice final.

 

4An article about the races in the Monday, May 22, 1972 issue of the Winfield Daily Courier gives the following finishing order for Junior Final 1: 1st Phil Darcy, 2nd David Sawhill, 3rd Ted Poovey, 4th Jon Minonno, 5th Dennis Graham while an article in the June 3, 1972 issue of Midwest Motorcycling ACTION! Gave the following finishing order for that race: 1st Phil Darcy, 2nd Ted Poovey, 3rd David Sawhill, 4th John Farquharson, 5th Jon Minonno.

 

 

 

Race Summary

Novice riders:

98

 

Junior riders:

35

 

Expert riders:

21

 

Total Participants:

154

 

 

 

 

Races:

19

 

Total Laps:

116

 

Attendance:

18,000

 

Purse:

$3,000

*

 

*In addition to the $3,000 posted purse, race promoter Hugo Shea offered $300 to any former winner of the Expert final at Winfield who could repeat the feat and another $400 if that rider was the defending Expert class champion at Winfield, but none of the former winners showed up to make an attempt.

 

 

 

Race Officials

Promoter:

Hugh “Hugo” Shea

Referee:

Richard L. “Dick” Gardner

Assistant Referee:

Dick Lowman

Announcer:

Jack Miller

Assistant Announcer:

Bob Robertson

Starter:

Bob Whitney

Pit Steward:

Ronald Ready

Timer:

Theron Kinzie

Program:

I. M. Murphy

 

Dick Ainsworth

 

 

  

Program from the Dick Ainsworth collection

 

 

 

In Memory of:

 

Neil Keen

1934 - 2014

Andrew “Andy” Evans

1951 - 1983

 

 

 

 

 

Return to History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, Kansas