3-Star

AMA Sanctioned Motorcycle Races

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon - May 20, 1962

 

 

 

NOVICE – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Roy Scott

Hutchinson, KS

  55m

Matchless

31.54

  2

James Neill

Salina, KS

  63m

Triumph

33.30

  3

James Holland

Parkville, MO

  84k

Harley-Davidson

33.46

  4

Ted Hoffman

Salina, KS

  38m

Harley-Davidson

33.61

  5

D. I. Brown

Kansas City, MO

  71k

BSA Gold Star

33.93

  6

Cecil Wagers

Emporia, KS

  54m

BSA Gold Star

34.00

  7

Jim Stovall

Dallas, TX

  73m

Matchless

34.61

  8

Ed Grossenbacher

Hutchinson, KS

  94n

Triumph

34.71

  9

Phillip Hawk

Council Bluff, IA

  45k

BSA Gold Star

34.72

10

Richard Smith

Independence, MO

  92k

Harley-Davidson

34.83

11

David Haniper

Emporia, KS

  81m

BSA Gold Star

35.20

12

Bill MacKinlay

Kansas City, KS

  59n

Triumph

35.62

13

Jeffrey Randall

Bethany, OK

  69m

BSA Gold Star

35.96

14

John Deal

Kansas City, MO

  51k

Harley-Davidson

36.03

15

Jackson Whalen

Kansas City, MO

  88k

BSA Gold Star

36.31

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Alan Hulva

Tulsa, OK

  61m

Harley-Davidson

31.64

  2

Herbert “Hoo Doo” Howard

Tulsa, OK

  20n

Matchless

31.67

  3

Pat Barnhill

Stillwater, OK

  45n

BSA Gold Star

31.92

  4

Donnell Shiflett

Kansas City, MO

  66k

Harley-Davidson

32.23

  5

Dick Frass

Amarillo, TX

  97n

BSA Gold Star

32.60

  6

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

  71n

Triumph

32.69

  7

Robert Carlson

Topeka, KS

  99m

Harley-Davidson

32.77

  8

Loren Thompson

Hutchinson, KS

  61n

Harley-Davidson

32.78

  9

Roger Murphy

Ponca City, OK

  26m

Matchless

33.04

10

Claude White

Midwest City, OK

  76m

BSA Gold Star

33.24

11

Joseph Weiss

Hutchinson, KS

  48m

Harley-Davidson KR-750

33.96

12

Dewey McCreary

Kansas City, MO

  56k

Harley-Davidson

34.30

13

Paul Branson

Stillwater, OK

  65n

BSA Gold Star

NT

 

 

 

EXPERT – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Time

  1

Gary Nixon

Ft. Worth, TX

  63

Triumph

30.11

  2

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

  90

BSA Gold Star

30.98

  3

Bud Mayes

Dallas, TX

  34

BSA Gold Star

31.42

  4

Nathan Watts

Oklahoma City, OK

  64n

BSA Gold Star

31.44

  5

Mike Long 

Ponca City, OK

  54

Harley-Davidson

31.55

  6

Donald Parker

Amarillo, TX

  89m

Harley-Davidson

31.82

  7

Dave Thompson

Council Bluffs, IA

  79

BSA Gold Star

32.36

  8

John Ellis

Hutchinson, KS

  28n

Triumph

32.89

  9

Stanley Engdahl

Marquette, KS

  46m

Harley-Davidson

32.95

10

Jimmie O’Dell

Kansas City, KS

  20

Triumph

33.32

11

Bill Snyder

Bethel, KS

  18m

BSA Gold Star

33.90

 

 

 

EXPERT – Trophy Dash – 3 Laps – Time: 1:34.57

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Gary Nixon

Ft. Worth, TX

   63

 Triumph

2

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

   90

 BSA Gold Star

3

Bud Mayes

Dallas, TX

   34

 BSA Gold Star

4

Dave Thompson

Council Bluff, IA

   79

 BSA Gold Star

 

 

 

NOVICE - Heat 1 – 5 laps – Time: 2:46.56

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Roy Scott

Hutchinson, KS

  55m

Matchless

2

D. L. Brown

Kansas City, MO

  71k

BSA Gold Star

3

Jimmy Stovall

Dallas, TX

  73m

Matchless

4

Phillip Hawk

Council Bluff, IA

  45k

BSA Gold Star

 

 

 

NOVICE - Heat 2 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:55.07

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ted Hoffman

Salina, KS

  38m

Harley-Davidson

2

James Neill

Salina, KS

  63m

Triumph

3

Bill MacKinlay

Kansas City, MO

  59n

Triumph

4

Ed Grossenbacher

Hutchinson, KS

  94n

Triumph

 

 

 

AMATEUR - Heat 1 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:39.79

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Pat Barnhill

Stillwater, OK

  45n

BSA Gold Star

2

Alan Hulva

Tulsa, OK

  61m

Harley-Davidson

3

Claude White

Midwest City, OK

  76m

BSA Gold Star

4

Paul Branson

Stillwater, OK

  65n

BSA Gold Star

 

 

 

AMATEUR - Heat 2 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:41.19

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Herbert “Hoo Doo” Howard

Tulsa, OK

  20n

Matchless

2

William T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

  71n

Triumph

3

Loren Thompson

Hutchinson, KS

  61n

Harley-Davidson 

4

Donnell Shiflett

Kansas City, MO

  66k 

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

EXPERT - Heat 1 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:39.10

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Gary Nixon

Ft. Worth, TX

   63

Triumph

2

Bud Mayes

Dallas, TX

   34

BSA Gold Star

3

Mike Long

Ponca City, OK

   54

Harley-Davidson

4

Dave Thompson

Council Bluff, IA

   79

BSA Gold Star

 

 

 

EXPERT - Heat 2 – 5 Laps – Time: 2:45.58

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

  90

BSA Gold Star

2

Donald Parker

Amarillo, TX

  89m

Harley-Davidson

3

Jimmie O’Dell

Kansas City, KS

  20

Triumph

4

Nathan Watts

Oklahoma City, OK

  64n

BSA Gold Star

 

 

 

NOVICE – Final – 6 Laps – Time: 3:18.41

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make /  Model

1

Roy Scott

Hutchinson, KS

  55m

Matchless

2

Ted Hoffman

Salina, KS

  38m

Harley-Davidson

3

D. I. Brown

Kansas City, MO

  71k

BSA Gold Star

4

Bill MacKinlay

Kansas City, MO

  59n

Triumph

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Final – 6 Laps – Time: 3:15.52

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Pat Barnhill

Stillwater, OK

  45n

BSA Gold Star

2

W. T. Rufner

Ft. Worth, TX

  71n

Triumph

3

Herbert “Hoo Doo” Howard

Tulsa, OK

  20n

Matchless

4

Claude White

Midwest City, OK

  76m

BSA Gold Star

 

 

 

EXPERT – Final – 6 Laps – 3:10.44

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Gary Nixon

Ft. Worth, TX

   63

Triumph 

2

Mike Long

Ponca City, OK

   54

Harley-Davidson

3

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

   90

BSA Gold Star

4

Bud Mayes

Dallas, TX

   34

BSA Gold Star

Stan Engdahl finished fifth in one of the Expert heat races thus failing to qualify for the Expert final.

 

 

 

Flagman:

Therman Kinzie

Pit Boss:

Harley Phillips

Announcer:

Jack Nolan

Timer:

Ronald Ready

Clerk:

Irene Gardner

Head Referee:

Richard E. “Dick” Gardner

Promoter:

Hugh “Hugo” Shea

Weather:

hot and windy

Track condition

smooth and dusty

Sources:

 

Monday, May 21, 1962 issue of the Winfield Daily Courier and AMA ledger books maintained by R. E. “Dick” Gardner and currently in the possession of Fred and George Holter

 

 

 

Gary Nixon with “tuner” Cliff Guild

First place in the Expert final

Mike Long

Second place in the Expert final

 

 

 

 

In Memory of:

Roy Scott

1939 - 1986

Gary Nixon

1941 - 2011

D. I. Brown

1936 - 1990

 

 

 

 

Return to History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, Kansas