3-Star AMA Sanctioned Motorcycle Races

Cowley County Fairgrounds, Winfield, Kansas

Sunday Afternoon – May 16, 1965

 

 

 

NOVICE - Entries

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

Sherman Alexander

Tecumseh, OK

66m

Harley-Davidson

Johnny Baker

Hutchinson, KS

51n

Harley-Davidson

Lawrence Balderston

Hastings, NE

42j

Yamaha

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

Yamaha

Dan Brown

Tulsa, OK

51m

Ducati

Jimmie Butler

Hutchinson, KS

34n

Yamaha

Gary Crane

Kansas City, MO

77k

Ducati

Davey Darky

Springfield, MO

80k

Ducati

Charles Dawson

Kansas City, MO

102k

Yamaha

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

Harley-Davidson

Walter French

Bartlesville, OK

40m

Bultaco

Kenneth Harman

Hutchinson, KS

95n

Honda

William Holdernan

Topeka, KS

81m

Yamaha

William R. Johnson

Shawnee, OK

50m

Honda

David Jolly

Hastings, NE

77j

Yamaha

Jack Jones

Bartlesville, OK

48m

Ducati

Kenneth Kahler

Bartlesville, OK

37m

Bultaco

Richard Magner

St. Joseph, MO

105k

Harley-Davidson

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK

45n

Ducati

Kenneth McGee

Oklahoma City, OK

47n

BSA

Clark Niday

Wellston, MO

96k

Harley-Davidson

Arthur Ninci

Kansas City, MO

86k

Honda

Pancho Ortiz

Kansas City, MO

104n

Harley-Davidson

Duane Phillips

Hutchinson, KS

74m

Honda

James Posey

Yukon, OK

88m

Bultaco

Phil Pratt

Shawnee, OK

53m

Yamaha

Stanley Redding

Oklahoma City, OK

61m

Honda

John Reek

Kansas City, MO

26k

Honda

John Shaw

Emporia, KS

58m

Ducati

Mkie Skyberg

Wichita Falls, TX

46n

Honda

Larry Stroup

Topeka, KS

55n

Ducati

Fred VanBeadaere

Pittsburg, KS

101n

Yamaha

Merritt Vandris

Pittsburg, KS

92n

Harley-Davidson

Cecil Wagers

Independence, MO

54m

Ducati

Dwane Walker

Shawnee, OK

55m

BSA

Mike Williams

Wichita, KS

88n

Yamaha

Richard Yeager

Sedalia, MO

88k

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

 Time

  1

Kenneth Caldwell

Topeka, KS

87m

Harley-Davidson

31.00

  2

Joe Schmidt

Concord, CA

164z

Harley-Davidson

31.09

  3

John Agee

Springfield, MO

81k

Harley-Davidson

31.11

  4

Cole Davies

Hutchinson, KS

58n

BSA

31.30

  5

Rod Gasset

New Windsor, IL

47p

Harley-Davidson

31.45

  6

Floyd Johnson

Springfield, MO

22k

BSA

31.50

  7

Thomas Peiffer

Marion, IA

50k

BSA

31.54

  8

Larry McBride

Denver, CO

52m

Harley-Davidson

31.54

  9

Eddie Bontrager

Hutchinson, KS

62m

Triumph

31.72

10

Monty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

31.74

11

Frank Oldham

Topeka, KS

43m

BSA

31.80

12

Robert Winters

Ft. Smith, AR

30l

Matchless

31.81

13

Warren Flinkinmire

Denver, CO

42m

BSA

31.86

14

Buster McCreary

Kansas City, MO

42k

Harley-Davidson

32.00

15

Jerry Britt

Shawnee, OK

45m

Triumph

32.12

16

Ray Athens 

Ft. Worth, TX

30n

Triumph

32.12

17

James Rohn

Dell City, OK

69j

Triumph

32.53

18 

Loren Thompson

Hutchinson, KS

61n

Harley-Davidson

32.62

19

Karl Fair

North Platt, NE

45j

BSA

32.68

20

Don Zinanni

Sterling, IL

52j

Harley-Davidson

32.84

 

 

 

EXPERT – Time Trials – 1 Lap

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

 Time

  1

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

 BSA

29.90

  2

Roger Reiman

Kewanee, IL

1

Harley-Davidson

30.15

  3

David Burleigh

Tulsa, OK

68m

Matchless

30.89

  4

Buddy Elmore

El Paso, TX

79

Triumph

30.93

  5

Harley Phillips

Hutchinson, KS

77m

Harley-Davidson

30.95

  6

Dewey McCreary

Kansas City, MO

56k

Norton

31.00

  7

Duane Shadley

Oskalooska, IA

47

Harley-Davidson

31.03 

  8

Bill Jasper

Centralia, IL

30s

Harley-Davidson

31.10

  9

Fred Nix

Lawton, OK

95

Harley-Davidson

31.11

10

Pat Gosch

Omaha, NE

48j

Harley-Davidson

31.29

11

Bill Ridinger

Topeka, KS

72m

Triumph

31.84

12 

George Holter

Kansas City, MO

60k

BSA

32.22

 

 

 

EXPERT – Trophy Dash – 3 Laps – Time: 1:34.27

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Roger Reiman

Kewanee, IL

1

Harley-Davidson

2

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

BSA

3

David Burleigh

Tulsa, OK

68m

Matchless

4

Buddy Elmore

El Paso, TX

79

Triumph

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 1 – 6 Laps – Time: 3:17.71

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Richard Yeager

Sedalia, MO

88k

Harley-Davidson

2

William R. Johnson

Shawnee, OK

50m

Honda

3

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

Yamaha

4

Fred VanBeadaere

Pittsburg, KS

101n

Yamaha

 

Jerry Mathews

Shawnee, OK

45n

Ducati

 

Phil Pratt

Shawnee, Ok

53m

Yamaha

 

Cecil Wager

Independence, MO

54m

Ducati

 

Mike Williams

Wichita, KS

88n

Yamaha

 

 

 

NOVICE – Heat 2 – 6 Laps – Time: 3:19.68

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Clark Niday

Wellston, MO

96k

Harley-Davidson

2

James Posey

Yukon, OK

88m

Bultaco

3

Danny Dysart

Ponca City, OK

38n

Harley-Davidson

4

Mike Skyberg

Wichita Falls, TX

46n

Honda

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Heat 1 – 6 Laps – Time: 3:08.31

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Kenneth Caldwell

Topeka, KS

87m

Harley-Davidson

2

John Agee

Springfield, MO

81k

Harley-Davidson

3

Rod Gasset

New Windsor, IL

47p

Harley-Davidson

4

Monty Barrett

Tulsa, OK

85m

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Heat 2 – 6 Laps – Time: 3:10.58

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Joe Schmidt

Concord, CA

164z

Harley-Davidson

2

Floyd Johnson

Springfield, MO

22k

BSA

3

Thomas Peiffer

Marion, IA

50k

BSA

4

Cole Davies

Hutchinson, KS

58n

BSA

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 1 – 6 Laps – Time: 3:07.90

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

BSA

2

Bill Ridinger

Topeka, KS

72m

Triumph

3

Harley Phillips

Hutchinson, KS

77m

Harley-Davidson

4

David Burleigh

Tulsa, OK

68m

Matchless

 

 

 

EXPERT – Heat 2 – 6 Laps – Time: 3:04.19

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Roger Reiman

Kewanee, IL

1

Harley-Davidson

2

George Holter

Kansas City, MO

60k

BSA

3

Pat Gosch

Omaha, NE

48j

Harley-Davidson

4

Bill Jasper

Centralia, IL

30s

Harley-Davidson

 

Buddy Elmore

El Paso, TX

79

Triumph

 

 

 

NOVICE – Final – 10 Laps – Time: 5:19.91

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Richard Yeager

Sedalia, MO

88k

Harley-Davidson

2

Walter R. Johnson

Shawnee, OK

50m

Honda

3

Charles Dawson

Kansas City, MO

102k

Yamaha

4

James Posey

Yukon, OK

88m

Bultaco

 

Ken Bright

Ponca City, OK

69n

Yamaha

 

Fred VanBeadaere

Pittsburg, KS

101n

Yamaha

 

 

 

AMATEUR – Final – 10 Laps – Time: 5:12.20

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Thomas Peiffer

Marion, IA

50k

BSA

2

Rod Gasset

New Windsor, IL

47p

Harley-Davidson

3

John Agee

Springfield, MO

81k

Harley-Davidson

4

Kenneth Caldwell

Topeka, KS

87m

Harley-Davidson

 

 

 

EXPERT – Final – 10 Laps – Time: 5:05.75

Place

Rider

Hometown

Plate #

Make / Model

1

Roger Reiman

Kewanee, IL

1

Harley-Davidson

2

Ted Davis

Ponca City, OK

90

 BSA

3

Pat Gosch

Omaha, NE

48j

Harley-Davidson

4

Harley Phillips

Hutchinson, KS

77m

Harley-Davidson

5

George Holter

Kansas City, MO

60k

BSA

 

 

 

 

Flagman:

Therman Kinzie

 

Richard Yeager of Sedalia, Missouri rode this Harley-Davidson to victory in both the first Novice heat and the Novice final.

Phil Pratt collection

Pit Boss:

Bill Tate

 

Announcer:

Jack Nolan

 

Clerk:

Irene Gardner

 

Head Referee:

R. E. “Dick” Gardner

 

Promoter:

Hugh “Hugo” Shea

 

Sources:

May 17, 1965 issue of the Winfield Daily Courier and the AMA ledger books maintained by R. E. “Dick” Gardner and in the possession of Fred and George Holter

 

 

 

 

Start of the First Novice Heat at Winfield

Right to left:

(The rider on the pole is unidentified.  Only his front wheel is visible in this photo.)

#50m – Walter R. Johnson

#45n – Jerry Mathews

#69n – Ken Bright

#101n – Fred VanBeadaere

(The next rider is unidentified)

#53m – Phil Pratt

#54m – Cecil Wager

#88n – Mike Williams

(The rider at far left is unidentified)

Phil Pratt collection

 

 

 

 First Novice Heat Action

Phil Pratt of Shawnee, Oklahoma exits the northwest turn at Winfield on his #53m Yamaha - Phil Pratt collection

Novice Final Action at Winfield

Northwest turn

#69n – Ken Bright

#88k – Richard Yeager

#102k – Charles Dawson

#88m – James Posey

#101n – Fred VanBeadaere

Photo from the 1966 Kansas Stare Rally program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riders Exiting the Fourth (Northwest) Turn at Winfield during the Second Expert Heat Race

#1 Roger Reiman, #60k George Holter, #79 Buddy Elmore, #30s Bill Jasper, #48j Pat Gosch

Note the treacherous steel pipe guard rail that surrounded the Winfield racetrack.  Click your mouse on the photo above to see a close-up of these riders – Walt Sawhill photo from the David Sawhill collection

 

 

 

Riders at the Head of the Front Straight-away at Winfield Early in the Expert Final

#90 Ted Davis, #48j Pat Gosch, #77m Harley Phillips, #1 Roger Reiman, #60k George Holter.  Click your mouse on the photo above to see a close-up of the riders – Walt Sawhill photo from the David Sawhill collection

 

Exiting the Northwest Turn at Winfield Late in the Expert Final - #1 Roger Reiman, #90 Ted Davis

Click your mouse on the photo above to see a close-up of the riders – Walt Sawhill photo from the David Sawhill collection

 

 

 

 

In Memory of:

Roger Reiman

1938 - 1997

David R. Burleigh

1938 - 1999

 

Robert Walter French

1941 - 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Return to History of Motorcycle Racing at Winfield, Kansas